Anthropological Study of African Tropical Rainforest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02041034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Hideaki  Fukui University, Faculty of education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10135098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ディンガ レアシ  コンゴ科学調査環境省, 研究協力課, 課長
KALALA Nseya  Centre de Recherche en Sciences Naturelles, Department de Biologie, Chercheuse (, 生物部(ザイール), 研究員
ANKEI Yuji  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (50149027)
SATO Hiroaki  Ryuku University, Faculty of Medical Science, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40101472)
ICHIKAWA Mitsuo  Kyoto University, The Center for African Area Studies Associate Professor, アフリカ地域研究センター, 助教授 (50115789)
TANNO Tadashi  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Human Science, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30092266)
DINGA-REASSI J.  Ministere de la Recherche Scientifique et Environnement, Direction de la Coopera
ディンカ゛ レアシ  コンゴ科学調査, 環境省・研究協力課, 課長
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCentral Africa / Tropical rain forest / Hunter-gatherers / Fishermen / Shifting Cultivators / Ecological Anthropology / Ethnobotany / Ethnozoology / コンゴ / バンベンガ(アカ)・ピグミ- / 生業活動 / 植物利用 / アフリカ / 伝統文化 / エスノサイエンス / デ-タベ-ス / バンツ-語
Research Abstract
A Comparative study of ecological anthropology, ethnoscience and resource utilization was conducted on the hunter-gatherers, fishers and slash-and-burn agriculturalists in the tropical rain forests of Zaire and northern Congo. The purpose of this study is to understand the diverse potential of tropical rain forest as a human habitat and to obtain the basic data necessary for its sustainable use.
In 1991, field research was carried out on the traditional knowledge and use of wild plants and animals of the Lese-speaking Mbuti (Efe) Pygmies in the Ituri Forest. Ethnozoological information on more than 200 animals were collected, as well as the data on the hunting and gathering pressure on them. ln addition, about 150 plant specimens were newly collected along with more than 300 pieces of ethnobotanical information. These ethnobotanical and ethnozoological data are arranged according to a common format and compiled in an already existing database of animal and plant uses in Africa (AFlora and AFauna Database). Another research was conducted in the Lualaba river, Zaire, on the fishermen and cultivators in the tropical rain forest, and the ecological and cultural implications of their exchange relationship were investigated.
In northern Congo, after a preliminary survey in 1990 and 1991 on the distribution and ecology of the Baka and Aka Pygmy hunter-gatherers and Mondongo cultivators, intensive studies were carried out in 1992 on hunting and gathering, fishing, and shifting cultivation activities in the lapper and middle streams of Motaba River, a tributary of Ubangi River. The data on the ethnobotany and ethnozoology of those people were collected as well as the basic data on the ecology of hunting, gathering, fishing, and slash-and-burn agriculture.
In Congo, about 400 plant specimens were collected, and the ethnobotanical data were also compiled in the AFlora database.