Comparative ecological genetics on phylogeny of wheat, barley, and their wild relatives in northeastern region of the Mediterranean Sea.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02041037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Yoshihiko  Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Gifu University, 農学部, 教授 (20021719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BOROJEVIC Sl  ノビサド大学, 農学部(ユーゴスラビア), 教授
OHTA Shoji  Instructor and Curator, Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 農学部, 助手 (80176891)
SLAVKO Borojevic  Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Novi Sad, Yugoslavia
SLAVKO Boroj  ノビサド大学, 農学部(ユーゴスラビア), 教授
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsWheat and its wild relatives / Triticum-Aegilops-Hordeum / Phylogeny / Comparative ecological genetics / Plant genetic resources / Northeastern region of the Mediterranean Sea / Hordeum / 遺伝資源 / 比較生態遺伝学的研究 / ユ-ゴスラビア
Research Abstract
Wheat and barley are very important crops in the world. They originated in the Near and Middle East and were introduced to European and Asian countries for about ten thousand years. On their way to Northern Europe, these crops contributed the establishment of Roman and Greek cultures and differentiated into a number of local or so-called land variety adapted in the respective habitats. The land variety and wild relatives of the crop plants are gerietically or agriculturally very important. Because their crops are available for breeding material and contain some useful evolutionary information recorded in genetic materials. Northeastern region of the Mediteranean countries, especially islands in Italy and Greece and Yugoslavia are and interesting areas with respect to differentiation of wheat and barley, because the islands and Balkan Peninsula are the important routes of wheat and barley to Central Europe and the their habitats are geologically or ecologically variable which provides nice chance of evolution of plants.
Recently, the land variety has been disappearing in the world by the modern agricultural system, new modern varieties or various development of land. The plant materials collected by this mission will be well analysed from various view points and maintained by international system.
We recorded cultivation and usage and collected many land varieties of wheat, rye, barley and we also collected their wild relative plants in southern part of Italy (892 samples of 18 plant families), southern Greece (682 samples) and Yugoslavia (637 samples of 10 families) under cooperation research work with researchers of Plant Germ Plasm Institute of Italy and University of Novi Sado, Yugoslavia. Some old culti-variety were collected in several populations. Interspecific hybrid swarms between cultivated durum wheat and wild weed grass in Sicilia Island. We island-specific differentiation in Aegilops biuncialis in two islands of Greece.