ETHNOLOGICAL STUDY OF AINU MATERIALS IN AMERICAN MUSEUMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02041038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Yoshinobu  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, 教養部, 教授 (40111091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DERIHA Koji  HAKKAIDO MUSEUM OF HISTORY, 学芸部, 学芸員 (40142088)
KIRIKAE Hdeo  HOKKAIGAKUEN UNIVERSITY, 教養部, 助教授 (20205040)
SASAKI Toshikazu  TOKYO NATIONAL MUSEUM, 資料部, 主任研究官 (80132702)
ハンス・デイータ・ オイ  ドイツ日本研究所, 研究員
OLSCHLEGER HANS-DIETER  GERMAN JAPAN INSTITUTE
オイルシュレーカ゛ー ハン  ドイツ日本研究所, 研究員
OLSCHLEGER  日本研究所(ドイツ), 研究員
煎本 孝  北海道大学, 文学部, 助教授 (50124227)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAinu culture / Ainu studies / Ainu collections / North pacific area study / Ethnology / アイヌ物質文化 / 物質文化研究 / 博物館資料 / 北方文化研究 / 物質文化
Research Abstract
1.During the fiscal year of 1992, we carried out investigations of ainu collections at the following museums in the Western U. S. : Hearst Museum of Anthropology (UC-B, Berkeley, CA) ; Oregon State Museum and University of Oregon Museum of Art (Eugene, OR) ; Peter Bleed Collection (Lincoln, NE) ; Thomas Burke Memorial Washington State Museum (Seattle, WA) ; Flower Museum of Cultural History (UCLA) ; Los Angeles County Museum of Natural History (LA, LA) ; Bishop Museum (Honolulu, HI).
2.At the University of Oregon Museum of Art, we found the surprisingly large collection of archival materials left by Frederick Starr, one of the important collectors of Ainu specimens before the World War I. The existence of this collection had been unknown and the exact contents of the collection still remain to be elucidated. Starr's fieldnotes at the University of Chicago Library, only part of which we have surveyed, however, suggest that the following items might be included : photographs, movies, seals from shrine-temples, Japanese-styled books on Ainu, drawings on Ainu, matche lables, and so on. We interprete them to have been taken and collected by Frederick starr and his assistant, Manuel Gonzales, during Starr's numbers of intermittent stays in Japan, from 1904 to 1993, when he died in Tokyo. We emphasize that this collection does not only contain Ainu things, but also things Japanese.
3.A progress report of our three-year research activities is to be published at the end of March. Contents of the report are : 1) A report on " Ethnological Study of Ainu Materials in American Museums, " ; 2) Several essays on major Ainu collections in North America : their historical backgrounds and some interpretations ; and 3) Lists of Aunu collections at five major museums in Eastern North America (Royal Ontario Museum, Brooklyn Museum, American Museum of Natural history, University of pennsylvania Museum, and National Museum of Natural History) and a list of some important archival materials.