Field Research on Changes in Polar Atmospheric Environment -Polar Ozone Depletion-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02041040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Takashi  Prof, Solar terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (40011457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA A.  Assistant, Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 情報処理教育センター, 助手 (40023676)
田中 博  アラスカ大学, 地球物理研究所, 助教授
W.A. Matthews  New Zealand, DSIRO, 主任
大竹 武  アラスカ大学, 地球物理研究所, 名誉教授
G. SHAW  アラスカ大学, 地球物理研究所, 教授
KAWAHIRA K.  Assos. Prof, Toyama National Collage of Technology, 助教授
田中 浩  名古屋大学, 水圏科学研究所, 教授 (00115594)
小川 利紘 (小川 利絋)  東京大学, 理学部, 教授 (70011616)
林 政彦  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (50228590)
小池 真  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (00225343)
柴田 隆  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (70167443)
MATUURA N.  Prof, Solar terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (90209495)
MATUNAGA K.  Assos. Prof, Solar terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (60022729)
近藤 豊  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (20110752)
岩坂 泰信  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (20022709)
TANAKA H.  Prof, Water Research Institute, Nagoya University
OGAWA T.  Prof, Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo
HAYASHI M.  Assistant, Solar terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University
KOIKE M.  Assistant, Solar terrestrial Environment Laboratorty, Nagoya University
SHIBATA T.  Assos. Prof, Solar terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University
IWASAKI Y.  Prof, Solar terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University
KONDO Y.  Prof, Solar terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Nagoya University
SHOW G.  Prof, Geophys Institute, University of Alaska
OHTAKE T.  Geophys Institute, University of Alaska
高木 増美  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 名誉教授 (90023671)
MATTEWS W.A.  ニュージーランド科学産業省, 主任
SHAW G.  アラスカ大学, 地球物理研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsArctic Stratospheric Ozone / Pinatubo Volcano Effext / Balloon Measurement at Arctic, Lidar Measuremen / at Arctic / Stratospheric Ozone Loss / 北極成層圏 / 成層圏オゾン / 成層圏エアロゾル / ピナツボ火山 / 成層圏窒素化合物 / 極域成層圏 / 地球環境 / オゾンホ-ル
Research Abstract
Stratospheric ozone depletion is tought to be due to increase in CFCs content and decrease in stratospheric temperature caused by green house effect gases, and polar stratospheric clouds seem to play an important role in the ozone loss. Denitrification of the stratosphere through appearance of polar strotospheric clouds (PSCs) is suggested an essential process controlling CLOx catalytic ozone depletion reactions. However, detailed processes are still uncertain.
In this research balloon measurement on NOx, ozone, and aerosols was made at Sweden, Kiruna in witer of 1990/1991 and 1991/1992, and Lidar measurements on stratospheric aerosols in winter of 1991 at Alacka, Fairbanks.
From the balloon measurements, ozone depletion. Low content of NOx, and increase in aerosol content were identified in the lower stratosphere. Considering that the atmospheric temperature of this region decreased to the frost point temperature of nitric acid trihydrates, it is suggested that from of type-1 PSCs, NAT couses lage denitrification and consequentory ozone decreases through activation of ozone loss reaction of CLOx. However, quantitative relations between those are still unclear. In winter of 1991/1992, NOx depletion was measured but meaningful ozone depletion was not identified.
The lidar measurements showed that volcanic disturbance of Mt. Pinatubo had diffused to high Latitudes by mid-December of 1991. Such large scale disturbance of volcanisum may activate denitrification of stratosphere which can trigar ozone loss. It is necessary to understand global dispresion of the volcanic cloud to assess stratospheric ozone change.