Experiment of Lightning Triggered by Rocket in Indonesia
Project/Area Number |
02041041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Institution | Toyota College of Technology (1991) Nagoya University (1990) |
Principal Investigator |
HORII Kenju (1991) Toyota College of Technology, 校長 (70023223)
和田 淳 (1990) 名古屋大学, 工学部, 助手 (70231024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUNOTO M. A Darma Persada University, Vice Rector, 副学長
SOEKARTO J. Electric Power Research Centre of State Electricity Corp., 研究所長
SIRAIT K. T. Institute of Technology Bandung, 工学部, 教授
KAWASAKI Zenichiro Osaka University, faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 講師 (60126852)
NAKANO Minoru Toyota College of Technology, 教授 (50023685)
SUMI Shinichi Chubu University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 講師 (00102773)
YODA Masayuki Aichi Institute of Technology, 助教授 (80103240)
NAKAMURA Koichi Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (10024283)
YAMABE Chobei Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (30093082)
KITO Yukio Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (00023044)
SUNOTO M. E. 電力公社, 高電圧研究室, 研究室長
SOEKARTO J. 電力公社, 電力研究所, 研究所長
SIRAIT K. T. バンドン工科大学, 工学部, 教授
堀井 憲爾 豊田工業高等専門学校, 校長 (70023223)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Lightning / Rocket triggered lightning / Lightning protection / Lightning current / Lightning conductor / Streaking camera / 配電線 / サ-ジ電圧 / 雷 / 雷防護技術 / 電流測定 / 地上電界測定 / 誘導雷サ-ジ電圧 / 雷放電 / ロケット誘雷実験 / 針端コロナ電流 / 雷警報システム |
Research Abstract |
In the rain season of Indonesia, the lightning is generated almost every day, and the lightning protection techniques for electric power system are very important. The rocket triggered lightning experiment is very useful for the research of lightning as well as the observation of natural lightning. The techniques are developed in Japan from 1977 by the Japanese members of this program. The rocket triggered lightning experiment in Indonesia has been carried out from 1989 near Bandung and from 1990 at Gunung Mas tea plantation near Puncak pass in the south of Jakarta. The first successful triggering was performed on 6. April during the second experiment in 1990. In the third experiment from February to March of 1991, seven successful triggerings were achieved. In the forth experiment from December in 1991 to February in 1992, six successful triggerings were achieved. The total was 14 triggerings with success rate of 50% for the normal shootings of rocket. The maximum lightning current was 16kA, while about a half of lightnings was less than l. 5kA. The polarity was negative for 12/14, and it is similar to that in Japanese summer lightning. In the forth experiment, the lightning discharge to the lightning conductor of 10m in height near launcher was triggered. From the picture of streaking camera, the second stroke of 0.5 second after the first stroke to the launcher propagated to the top of lightning conductor. It is very useful to discuss on the protection effect by conductor. This program will be continued in Indonesia under the premise of technical and financial support from Japan.