Maritime-World Dynamics in and around Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02041042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionCenter for southeast Asian Studies, KYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUCHITA Kenji  Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (60009701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) アジサ カシム  マラヤ大学, 講師
ムスリム  ハサヌディン大学, 講師
LAPIAN A. B.  Indonesian Institute of Science, 上級研究員
ABE Kenichi  Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 助手 (80222644)
IGARASHI Tadataka  Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (30107510)
TANAKA Koji  Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (10026619)
KATO Tsuyoshi  Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (60127066)
MAEDA Narifumi  Center for southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (50027588)
TSUBOUCHI Yoshihiro  Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (00027583)
KASSIM Azizah  University of Malaya
MUCHLIS  Hasanuddin University
アジサ・カシム  マラヤ大学, 講師
ムスリム  ハサヌディン大学, 講師
カシム アジサ  マラヤ大学, 講師
ムスリム  ハサヌディン大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSoutheast Asia / Maritime World / Network / Frontier / Population-movement / Cultural dynamics / 都市文化 / 都市と農村
Research Abstract
This field research project entitled "Maritime-world Dynamics in and around Southeast Asia" has been conducted for two years by six Japanese scholars and three scholars from Malaysia and Indonesia. Among the Japanese participants were specialists in the fields of political science, demography, anthropology, sociology and agriculture. The scope of the study was extended to include not only Southeast Asia (Malaysia and Indonesia, in particular) but also China, India, and Europe (specifically, the United Kingdom and the Netherlands). Whereas previous studies have investigated specific or limited trade patterns between Southeast Asia and its neighbors, the current project has sought to clarify the over-all nature of the maritime world. To this end, we have attempted to integrate much previous and new research. From a broad perspective, it can be said that the project has broken new ground by thinking of the Southeast Asian maritime world in terms of networks and movements of information, commodities, and people. Among our findings is that these maritime networks were open to linkages with any region, whether this be China, India, the Arab world, Europe or others. The full report of our research findings will be published, in English this coming year. In anticipation of this, the participants in the project have conducted a special seminar at the Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University.