Research Project
Project/Area Number 02041047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HORI Ryohei (1991-1992)  Professor, Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, 医学部, 教授 (40001036)
戸部 隆吉 (1990)  京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (70025641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Akira  Associate Professor, Faculty of Sociology, Chukyo University, 社会学部, 助教授
IMAI Ichiro  Associate Professor, Faculty of Humanities, Hirosaki University, 人文学部, 助教授 (50160023)
TAKAI Masanaru  Special Researcher, Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University, 霊長研, 特別研究員
YONEMOTO Shohei  Director, Mistubishi Kasei Life Science Institute, 室長
KAWAI Akinobu  Lecturer, Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 農学部, 講師 (90195024)
HIKAMI Koji  Special Researcher, Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University, 霊長研, 特別研究員
KAN Norimichi  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, 医学部, 助手 (50186160)
MASUDA Atsuko  Lecturer, College of Medical Technology, Shinshu University, 医短, 講師 (70165710)
SAKAKIBARA Yoshikazu  Lecturer, Faculty of Medicine, Chiba University, 医学部, 講師 (50092060)
スン 乗庸  中国第三軍医大学, 教授
ENDO Katsuaki  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, 医学部, 助手 (30025613)
KIMURA Hiroshi  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Medicine, Chiba University, 医学部, 助手 (20195374)
SETO Shiro  Lecturer, Shimane Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (00196974)
MATSUBAYASHI Kozo  Lecturer, Kochi Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (70190494)
MASUYAMA Shigeru  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Medicine, Chiba University, 医学部, 助手 (00219354)
MATSUZAWA Tetsuro  Associate Professor, Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University, 霊長研, 助教授 (60111986)
FUKUDA Koichiro  Associate Professor, Faculty of Medicine, Chiba University, 医学部, 助教授 (10009649)
TOBE Takayoshi  Professor, Faculty of Medicine, Chida University, 医学部, 教授 (70025641)
KURIYAMA Takayuki  Professor, Faculty of Medicine, Chida University, 医学部, 教授 (20009723)
HONDA Yoshiyuki  Professor, Faculty of Medicine, Chida University, 医学部, 教授 (30019525)
T.M. アマッチャ  トリブバン大学, 医学部, 助教授
TARA Man Amatya  Associate Professor, Inst. of Medicine & Teaching Hospital, Tribhuvan University
CHENG Yong Shun  Professor, The Third Military Medical School of China
すん 乗庸  中国第三軍医大学, 教授
アマッチャ T.M.  トリブバン大学, 医学部, 助教授
松林 清明  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (50027497)
楊 雄里  上海生理研究所, 所長
平田 和男  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (00201731)
土 登  チベット自治区, 衛生庁, 副庁長
孫 新甫  チベット医学科学研究所, 所長
木田 光郎  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教授 (80023654)
堀 了平  京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (40001036)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHunza / Vilcabamba / aging / development / neurobehavioral functions / 高所住民 / 健康度 / 近代文明 / 血圧 / 低酸素環境 / ライフスタイル / 低酸素適応 / 低酸素症 / 疫学調査 / ニホンザル / エリスロポエチン / 眼底像 / 超音波画像診断
Research Abstract
Geriatric functional assessment and socio-cultural survey in Hunza in Pakistan were investigated. The scores in neurobehavioral functions in the older elderly (over 75 year-old)in Hunza were higher than the older elderly in Japan. Al though the female elderly were healthier than the male one in Japan, the male elderly were healthier than the female one in Hunza. The scores in subjective happiness evaluated by visual analogue scale was significantly lower in the female elderly in Hunza than in the male elderly in Hunza or Japan elderly population. The correlation between age and systolic blood pressure was different among the villages in Hunza area.
Geriatric functional assessment and socio-cultural survey was investigated also in Vilcabamba in Equador which was known to be the area of long-living people, as well as Hunza. The scores in each index of neurobehavioral functions were significantly correlated with age in Vilcabamba as well as in Hunza and in Japan, indicating that each indices we adopted was suitable to the method to assess the geriatric functions. The scores in neurobehavioral functions in the older elderly in Vilcabamba were not higher than those in Japan. The scores in subjective healthiness, economical condition and happiness were lower in the elderly in Vilcabamba than in ones in Japan.
As well as geriatric functional assessment, development milestone and risk factors for cardiovascular diseases in children in Andean area were also investigated.
Both biological aging and development were suggested to be influenced by not only genetic factors but also socio-cultural life style.