Field Research on Turkish Traditional Medicine and Medicinal Plant Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02041048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Mamoru  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto University, 薬学部, 教授 (60025682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ERDEM YESILA  Gazi大学, 薬学部, 助教授
EKREM SEJIK  Gazi大学, 薬学部, 教授
TAKAISHI Yoshihisa  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, The University of Tokushima, 薬学部, 教授 (60035558)
TANAKA Toshihiro  Gifu Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 助教授 (90082990)
TAKEDA Yoshio  Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokushima, 総合科学部, 教授 (70025716)
HONDA Gisho  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto University, 薬学部, 助手 (00093310)
FUJITA Tetsuro  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto University, 薬学部, 教授 (40027024)
YESILADA Erdem  Faculty of Pharmacy, Gazi University
SEIK Ekrem  Faculty of Pharmacy, Gazi University
ERDEM Yesila  Gazi大学, 薬学部, 助教授
EKREM Sezik  Gazi大学, 薬学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTurkey / traditional medicine / medicinal plants / licorice / chemical analysis / pharmacological activity / 薬理活性 / 薬種商
Research Abstract
As a result of the cultural diversity and the richness of the flora, there is a great accumulation of knowledge of traditional medicine in Turkey. This knowledge is, however, rapidly being lost with the modernization of society, especially by th development of road communication of people from villages to cities, and the influx of modern medicine. The major purpose of this field research was to collect reliable information about the remaining traditional medicine in Turkey, before it was completely lost.
In the present field research in 1990 and 1991, we visited more than 80 villages and interviewed the residents to record their knowledge of folk medicine. Though these field surveys, ca. 1350 informations and 950 plant specimens covering folk medicine were collected from various regions. We already published the results of the first part of the research as a report in 1988. Thus, inventory of the plants used as folk medicine in Turkey is, believe, almost completed.
In parallel with the collection of information about folk medicine, many medicinal plants and the related ones native in Turkey were collected to prepare herd specimens and supply raw materials for chemical and pharmacological studies. Seeds and fruits of interesting plants including licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra L.) were also collected for cultivation and experiments to be done in Japan.
Efforts on taxonomical identification of the specimens and chemical and biological evaluation of folk remedies are in progress.