| Project/Area Number |
02041050
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NOGAMI Yasuo Professor, Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (60025335)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAI Masanaru Fellowships of the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science for Japanese Junio, 特別研究員
KOBAYASHI Shuji Fellowships of the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science for Japanese Junio, 特別研究員
ALBERTO NUNE コロンビア国立地質, 鉱山研究所, 研究員
TAKEMURA Atsushi Instructor, Hyogo University of Teacher Education, 学校教育学部, 助手 (90192632)
SETOGUCHI Takeshi Associate Professor, Primate Research Institute, Kyoto Univ., 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (20109086)
NUNES Alberto Researcher, Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Geologico-Mineras, Colombia
ALBERTO Nune コロンビア地質研究所, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Phylogentic studies / Extinct monkeys / Extant monkeys / Squirrel / monkeys / Geological survey / Inter-soecific variations / 系統関係 / リスザル / 中新世 / ティティ / 種分化 / 発堀調査 / 地質学的調査 / 形態学的調査 |
| Research Abstract |
In the fiscal year 1990, the field survey "Phylogenetic Study of South American Monkeys" was carried out to research on both extinct and extant monkeys in Colombia, Peru and Brazil. Especially in La Venta Area of Colombia, the survey succeeded in discovering a well preserved mandible with almost completed teeth, as well as more than 200 isolated teeth belonging to about 10 individuals from the Middle Miocene layers. They are much allied to the extant squirrel monkeys, Saimiri, but clearly different from the latter in having larger molars, but smaller incisors. They are to be described and illustrated in an international journal. Furthermore, in close contact with Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Geologico-Mineras, Colombia, the geological mapping and absolute age determination were conducted, as seen in Kyoto Univ. Overseas Research Reports of New World Monkeys, VIII. In several museums of Brazil, Peru and Colombia, the skeletal samples of extant monkeys were intensively observed and measured, in order to confirm the inter- and intra-specific variations of morphology and also to compare the extinct monkeys with the extant in characteristic features of tooth. These data are now statistically examined to clarify the phylogenetic relations of South American monkeys.