Cultural Integration and Multiculturalism--- Southeast Asia and Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02041052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionFaculty of Human Sciences, Osaka University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Tamotsu  Professor in Anthropology, Faculty of Human Sciences, Osaka University, 人間科学部, 教授 (80062636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ROBERTS M.  アデレイド大学, 人類学科, 教授
BAILEN J.B.  フィリピン国立大学, 人類学科, 助教授
SHAMSUL A. B.  Associate Professor, Dept. of Anthropology & Sociology, Universiti Kebangsaan Ma, 社会学人類学科, 助教授
DISSANAYAKA エー.ビー  コロンボ大学, シンハラ学科, 助教授
TOSA Masaki  Research Associate, Faculty of Human Sciences, Osaka University, 人間科学部, 助手 (10237084)
KAJIWARA Kageaki  Associate Professor, Faculty of Human Sciences, Osaka Universtiy, 人間科学部, 助教授 (10116014)
NAKABAYASHI Nobuhiro  Professor, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Kanazawa University, 教養部, 教授 (30019848)
KITAOKA Shinichi  Professor, Faculty of Law, Rikkyo (St. Paul) University, 法学部, 教授 (80120880)
INOKI Takenori  Professor, Faculty of Economics, Osaka University, 経済学部, 教授 (00107111)
ROBERTS Michael  Reader in Anthropology, Discipline of Anthropology, University of Adelaide
BAILEN Jerome B.  Associate Professor, Dept. of Anthropology, University of Philippines
DISANAYAKA A. B.  Associate Professor, Department of Sinhala, Colombo University
BAILEN J.  フィリピン国立大学, 助教授
DISANAYAKE A  コロンボ大学, シンハラ科学, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordscultural integration / multiculturalism / cultural pluralism / cultural relativism / nationalism / cultural anthropology / nation-state / globalization / Southeast Asia / Australia / 文化変化 / 民族政治 / 国家と文化
Research Abstract
In this research project, we first aim to situate and describe some of the problems associated with "Cultural Integration and Multiculturalism" in Southeast Asia and Australia, and then try to find some practical approaches leading to their solution. If this research project succeeds in getting fruitful results, it is believed that it will promote what one might call the openingup of national barriers, and the symbiosis of different cultures.
It is noted that there are two opposing currents ongoing in the World Today. One is that of standardizing due to the enormous advance and development in international trade and communication. The other is also a conspicuous tendency which promotes differences and 'uniqueness', especially in terms of national cultures. All nation-states, or even incomplete ones alike, confront with this problematic. The disparity embodied in those conflicting but simultaneous trends brings numerous human problems and calamities, such as religious wars, wars of langu … More ages, cultural conflicts, racial problems, and consequent ethnocides.
Observing this current situation, one cannot dismiss the importance of 'culture', and its role in the contemporary world societies. The meaning of culture, with its appalling consequences, more and more is getting weight in nation-states. And accordingly, their cultural policies, in forming national culture and in settling majority-minority relations, obtain the essential significance in their local-national politics. In this, culture is not an isolated closed sphere, but an ever changing and dynamic whole, with continuous inter- influences from both in and out.
Under this situation, every nation-states are obliged to confront with a thoroughly difficult decision of making a viable balance of cultural integration and cultural pluralism. In this project, we first try to describe and analyze the feature of the above problematic by anthropological comparative field researches in Southeast Asia and Australia. Australia, with its policy of 'Multiculturalism'can be situated at one end, and Sri Lanka, filled with lasting ethnic conflicts between majority and minorities, would occupy the other end of the whole continuum. In between, we situate countries like Malaysia and the Philippines as those with plural ethnic compositions.
In the procedures of research, we pay attentions in the followings :
1. Research fields ; a Capital and two local cities in each country.
2. Intensive research on their cultural policy and their policy of ethnic relations.
3. Field researches on the problematic in each concrete social relations in fields.
4. Intensive research on the problematic in modern production environments, such as factories.
5. Participant-observations on collectiVe/public cultural performances, such as religious festivals, ceremonies, and national rituals.
After finishing two year project of field research, we are compiling results of study, and simultaneously organizing an international symposium on the problematic, specially focusing on the meaning of nationalism in relation to cultural integration and multiculturalism. Less