Research on Track Detector in Hadron Collider Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02041053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Yorikiyo  Professor, Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 教授 (90044768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKITA Masato  Research Associate, Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 助手 (20202161)
HABA Junji  Research Associate, Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 助手 (60180923)
SUGIMOTO Syoujirou  Associate Professor, Department of Physics, Faculty of Science Osaka University, 理学部, 助教授 (20044753)
Project Period (FY) 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsScintillation Fiber / Tracking device / DSP (Digital Signal Processing) / マルチチャンネルプレ-ト
Research Abstract
In this program, we have investigated the forefront situation of the development on a scintillation fiber tracking system. A short summary of the present investigation are described below.
For the scintillation fibers as an tracking device, their diameter must be as small as 30mum. It was impossible by several years ago for a plastic fiber to achieve such a small diameter because the scintillation light could not be absorbed sufficiently in the single fiber and a serious cross-talktook place. Developed recently was a new WLS (Wave Length Shifter) which enables a plastic scintillation fiber to be a promising candidate for the elements of the Tracking device. The WLS named as PMP has such a large Stokes shift that both sufficient absorption of scintillation light and long attenuation length can be realized at the same time in 30mum fiber. According to the recent report (C. Angelini et al. NIM A295 (1990) 299), 30mum polystylene fiber doped with 1.5% (weight) PMP exhibits the photon yield of 9 photon/kev and the attenuation length of as long as 30cm.
For the construction of a realistic detector with a plastic scintillation fiber, the further investigation are required in the following points :
1) The individual fibers must be coated with an appropriate EMA (Extramural Absorber), which effectively restricts the passage of scintillation light from one fiber into another. The development of a new EMA compatible with the manufacturing process of fibers are necessary.
2) The device which can amplify, strobe and delay the optical image signal, must be developed.
3) Fast processing of the image data from CCD must be required for the final stage of the read-out system. This will become possible with the recent DSP (Digital Signal Processing) technique established in the industrial field.