| Project/Area Number |
02041058
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGOSHI Makoto Faculty of Science, Nara Women's University, 理学部, 教授 (40024822)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KARINO Kenji Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 大学院学生
OCHI Haruki Faculty of Science, Hiroshima University, 理学部, 研究生
HATTORI Akinao Faculty of Science, Osaka city University, 理学部, 大学院学生
SHIRAKIHARA Kunio Faculty of Fisheries, Nagasaki University, 水産学部, 助教授 (90196618)
NAKAYA Kazuhiro Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University, 水産学部, 助教授 (00002353)
YANAGISAWA Yasunobu Faculty of Science, Ehime University, 理学部, 助教授 (90116989)
PHIRI H. Lake Tanganyika Research Unit, Department of Fisheries, zambia, タンガニイカ湖支所, 研究員
NSHOMBO M Center de Recherche en Sciences Naturelle du zaire, ウビラ研究所, 研究副主任
GASHAGAZA M.M. Center de Recherche en Sciences Naturelle du zaire, ウビラ研究所, 主任研究員
NARITA Tetsuya Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 生態学研究センター, 助手 (40025440)
KIMURA Seishi Faculty of Biological Resources, Mie University, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (00115700)
KANDA Takeshi Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki University, 農学部, 助教授 (80183292)
YAMAOKA Kosaku Faculty of Agriculture, Kochi University, 農学部, 助教授 (20200587)
HORI Michio Faculty of Liberal Arts, Wakayama Medical College, 教養部, 助教授 (40112552)
KUWAMURA Tetsuo Faculty of Liberal Arts, Chukyo University, 教養部, 助教授 (00139974)
カ゛シャカ゛ザ M. ザイール自然科学研究センター, ウビラ研究所, 主任研究員
ピアス M.J. ザンビア水産研究所, タンガニイカ湖支所, 所長
ガシャガザ M. ザイール自然科学研究センター, ウビラ研究所, 研究主任
川那部 浩哉 京都大学, 理学部, 教授 (60025286)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Cichlid fish / Pelagic fish / Shrimp / Breeding behavior / Feeding behavior / Growth and age / Population size / Interspecific relationship / タンガニイカ湖 / カワスズメ科 / 沖合性魚類 / 摂餌行動 / 繁殖行動 / 社会構造 / ニシン科 / 保護様式 / 社会行動 |
| Research Abstract |
The present study focussed upon the biological factors related to the population dynamics of organisms, mainly cichlid fishes, in Lake Tanganyika which has highly diverse fish communities. The studies were carried out in northern and southern parts of the lake. The fishes obtained from littoral areas of the northern lake were taxonomically studied and identified 81 cichlid species among 109 fish species. Breeding behavior and system of various ciclid fishes, Neolamprologus moorii, N. tretocephalus, Xenotilapia flavipinnis, Paracyprichromis brieni, Cyprichromis microlepidotus, and Petrochromis fasciatus, were studies to know the breeding success under parental care. In N. moorii, T. tretocephalus and X. flavipinnis, parental defense of breeding territory changed with the development of the young. Feeding behaviors and feeding habits of petrochromis polyodon, p. orthognathus and microdontochromis tenuidentatus were studied to know the interspecific relationship and relation with mouthbrooding. The growth and age of Stolothrissa tanganicae, Limnothrissamiodon, and Lates stappersi were estimated by reading the daily otolith ring. The distribution and abundance of shrimps were studied at various depth and under different moon phase. Population size of pelagic fishes, S. tanganicae, L. midon, and Luciolates stappersi, were analyzed by echo sounder survey and based on fisheries statistics in Zambia and Zaire. One Zairean scientist, Muderhwa Nshombo, was invited to Japan for analyzing the data obtained from field survey on cichlid fishes and for comeleting scientific papers on the ecology of fishes.