| Project/Area Number |
02041067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATA Minoru Kyusyu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40014013)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WEI Stephen 香港大学, 歯学部, 教授
石 四箴 上海第2医科大学, 口腔医学院, 教授
たん 輝 北京医科大学, 口腔医学院, 教授
OGURA Tadashi Kagoshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00059362)
NAGASAKA Nobuo Hiroshima University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30064827)
SOBUE Shizuo Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60029973)
ONO Hiroshi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80013879)
KAMIYAMA Kikuo Tohoku University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20013881)
WEI Stephen H. Y. Unniversity of Hong Kong, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor
SHI Sizhen Shanghai Second Medical University, School of Stomatology, Professor
DENG Hui Beijing Medical University, School of Stomatology, Professor
石 四〓 上海第二医科大学, 口腔医学院, 教授
〓 輝 北京歯科大学, 口腔医学院, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Chinese children / Dental trait / Dental caries experience / Dental Arch / Eating habit / Chewing efficiency / Epidemiology of dental disease / 咀嚼能率 / 歯科調査 / 中国人 / 海外調査 |
| Research Abstract |
A joint dental survey between Japan, People Republic of China and Hong Kong was carried out in September, 1990 at Beijing, in October, 1990 at Leshan and in December. 1990 at Hong Kong to know the conditions of dental disease and dental characteristics in Chinese children and, compare with Japanese children and then disclose then etiology of dental problem. More than twenty hundreds and eighty Chinese children aged 3 to 15 years old participate in the dental survey. Dental caries experience, sizes of dental arch and teeth. chewing efficiency, eating habit and epidemiologic condition and so on were investigated and analyzed. In September to October, 1991, three Chinese researchers visited Kagoshima University, Osaka University, Tohoku University and Tokyo medical and Dental University to discuss the analytical methods and the results of data of the dental survey. From the findings of the present study, it is suggested a inter-geomedical difference, a inter-aged difference and a inter-race difference of some items among them. And it is recommendable to perform the same dental survey near future so as to pursue the change of the condition of dental disease.