| Project/Area Number |
02041069
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefecutural University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Takuji Professor of Kyoto Prefectural Univ., Faculty of Agr., 農学部, 教授 (40074025)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAYAMA Hiroyuki Associate Prof. of Nagoya Univ., Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 助教授 (60191863)
SATO Toyonobu Associate Prof. of Okayama Univ., Faculty of Agr., 農学部, 助教授 (40144737)
MIYAZAKI Takeshi Associate Prof. of Kyoto Prefectural Univ., Faculty of Agr., 農学部, 助教授 (50115945)
KAGATUME Masaru Associate Prof. of Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Agr., 農学部, 助教授
SHIMIZU Teturo Associate Prof. of Nara Women's Univ., Faculty of Life Science, 家政学部, 助教授 (40132344)
TAKEBE Takashi Associate Prof. of Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Agr., 農学部, 助教授 (30093264)
KADA Ryohei Associate Prof. of Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Agr., 農学部, 助教授 (90111947)
KAWAMURA Yoshio Professor of Ryukoku Univ., Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (10121625)
YAMAGUCHI Mitoshi Professor of Kobe Univ., Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (90030684)
加賀爪 優 京都大学, 農学部, 助教授 (20101248)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | 1990 Farm Bill / Conservation / Environment / Water Quality / Sustainable Agriculture / Soil Erosion / Chemical Fertilizer / Pesticides / アメリカ農業の持続可能性 / 日米農業関係 / 土壌・水資源保全 / 農村社会 / 持続可能農業 / 低投入・持続可能農業 / 土壌保全 / 農薬 / 化学肥料 / 1990年農業法 / 飲料水・食品の安全性 |
| Research Abstract |
One of major Policies proposed in 1990 Farm Bill is Conservation and Environment. The Policy constitutes seven items ; 1. Amendments to the Conservation Reserve Program 2. Ground and Surface Water Quality, 3. Protection of Wetlands, 4. Sustainable Agriculture, 5. Conservation Compliance, 6. Multi-Year Set-Aside, 7. Great Plains Conservation Program The United states is fortunate to have an abundant, but finite, resource base of fertile soil, water, and land. The environment has a limited capacity to absorb production by-products, such as soil erosion and animal waste, and excess input application, such as fertilizers and pesticides, without reducing productivity or increasing environmental and human health concerns. Issues on resource and envirornment caused by crop farming are (1) soil erosion, (2) water pollution, (3) exhaustion of ground water, (4) salinization of farm land and (5) damages to the ecology. These issues are related to each other. For example, a number of residual by-products generated by crop farming, which can be carried into waterways by runoff or can potentially leach into ground water supplies, may degrade water quality or may do damages to the ecology. Such residuals are nutrients from chemical fertilizers and animal -anure, pesticides, sediment, and dissolved minerals and salts.