Migration and settlement of puerulus of spiny lobsters in southern hemisphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02041075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KITTAKA Jiro  Kitasato University, School of Fisheries Sciences ; Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (20050346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MONTGOMERY Steve  New South Wales Ministry of Agri. and Fisheries, Fisheries Res. Institute ; Chie, 室長
WEAR G. Robert  Victoria University, Faculty of Biology, Senior Lecturer, 臨海実験所, 講師
BOOTH John D  ニュージーランド農水省, 水産研究所, 室長
NISHIDA Shuhei  University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute ; Assistant, 海洋研究所, 助手 (70134658)
HAYAKAWA Yasuhiro  Kitasato University, School of Fisheries Sciences ; Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (30129259)
SEKIGUCHI Hideo  University of Mie, Faculty of Bioresouces Science ; Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (10024829)
BOOTH D. John  New Zealand Ministry of Agri. and Fisheries, Fisheries Res. Centre ; Chief
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPuerlus / spiny lobster / Jasus / Jasus edwardsii / Jasus verreauxi / settlement / metamorphosis / hepatopancreas / burrowing behaviour / 塩分耐性
Research Abstract
The larvae of spiny lobsters hatch out as phyllosoma and metamorphose into puerulus after about a year. Because od difficulties to culture phyllosomas in laboratory and to capture pueruli in the ocean, the puerulus particalarly at the early stage has been a missing link of the life history of spiny lobsters. A number of puerulus of Jasus edwardsii was observed to settle at Castlepoint, New Zealand. Another species Jasus verreauxi occurred in the northern part of New Zealand and southern coast of New South Wales, Australia. We have carried out the survey in order to find migration and settlement of puerulus of siny lobsters.
1. Seasonal change of puerulus settlement for J. edwardsii. Total number of pueruli and postpueruli collected with Booth type collectors were 198 and 47 for 18 days with 12 collectors in January and February, and 40 and 13 for 10 days with 20 collectors in November and December 1991. Settlement of the puerulus was much higher in summer compared to spring.
2. Distribut … More ion of the puerulus near shore. A number of puerulus was found under the stones on sand beach at low tide. A total of 106 pueruli and 13 postpueruli was collected under 755 stones in February. A number of puerulus was collected at the middle depth of the mouth part of Castlepoint Inlet with collectors. A puerulus was sampled with sledge net on the sandy bottom in the inlet.
3. Morphological change of hepatopancreas of the puerulus. The hepatopancreas was not visible for the early stage of the puerulus. It became visible as a pair of white coloured organ at the advanced stage. From histological examination storage of fat was observed at the tip of anterior lobe of the hepatopancreas for the early stage puerulus. The fat was found in the cells of the hepatopancreas after the mid-stage.
4. Burrowing behaviour of the puerulus. The puerulus showed the burrowing behaviour on the salty sand at Castlepoint. The early stage puerulus burrowed easily, but the late stage puerulus and postpuerulus could not burrow. The pueruli burrowed into silt at daytime and emerged after dark. Less