International Comparison of the Safety Regulations in Chemical Laboratories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02041078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAMARU Kenzi  Department of Chemistry, Science University of Tokyo, 理学部・化学科, 教授 (40011415)
Project Period (FY) 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordssafety regulation / chemical wastes / benzene vapor / carcinogens / laboratory space / 環境管理 / 発癌性
Research Abstract
The safety regulations in chemical laboratories have been compared in various foreign countries. Generally speaking, the safety control in chemical laboratories is getting more and more severe because of the hazardous properties of various organic vapors and wastes from the laboratories.
The safety regulations in various chemical laboratories of various universities have been investigated. The universities visited in this project were as follows : Stanford University, Clarkson University, Columbia University, Yale University in the U. S. A., and Cambridge University and Nottingham University in UK, and Leiden University in the Netherlands, Munic University in Germany, and ETH in Zurich, Switzerland, Pasteur University in Strasbourg, and Paris University. In each of those universities the people who are in charge of such safety regulations kindly supplied their informations in detail. It was really clear that in every chemical laboratories they are more and more conscious about such safety control and environmental problem in the laboratories. In organic chemical laboratories itiis nowadays a common sense that each researcher should have its own fume cover, not doing any experiments on the laboratory desk. The treatments of the wastes from their chemical laboratories are more and more carefully controlled. In addition to those safety control, the space of laboratories for each researcher was investigated, which demonstrated that the space in Japan is considerably narrower than those in the University investigated.