| Project/Area Number |
02041080
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUOKA Akio Hosei Univ,/ Dept. of Lit./Prof., 文学部, 教授 (10061011)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
王 耀華 福建師範大学, 教授
UNEKI Tetuto Nagoya Kogyo High Sch. Spec. Coll./Prof., 教授 (20185060)
AZUMA Yosimochi Shiraume GAkuen JUN. Spec. Coll./Prof., 教授 (10113284)
OGAWA Tooru Hosei Univ./ Okin. Cult. Cent. / Associate Prof., 沖縄文化研究所, 客員所員
NAKAMATA Hitosi Hosei Univ,/ Dept. of lit./Asst Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (60135895)
YASUE Takasi Hosei Univ./1st Educ. Dept / Prof., 第一教養部, 教授 (40061197)
SAKURAI Tokutarou KOMAZAWA Univ./ Prof. Emeritus., 名誉教授 (30015341)
NAKAMURA Akira Hosei Univ./ Prof. Emeritus., 名誉教授 (40060868)
MUSYA Eiji Hosel Univ./ Dept. of Engin./ Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10090664)
HIGA Minoru Hosei Univ./ Okin. Cult. Cent. / Asst. Prof., 沖縄文化研究所, 助教授 (50061221)
中本 正智 東京都立大学, 教授 (20083230)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Exchange between Fukien and the Ryukyuan Kingdom / Chinese envoys / tribute envoys / Stone construction / Tributary system / Chinese-Ryukyuan research st Fukian Teachers' University / Exchange among researchers / 琉球人墓群 / 媽祖・道教 |
| Research Abstract |
Official exchange between China and the Ryukyus began in 1373 when the Chuzan King sent a tribute to the Ming Emperor. However, coins unearthed in Okinawa from China's Warring States Period lead us to suppose that Chinese culture was brought to the islands much earlier. Although our mission focused on the period following the opening of official relations between the Ryukyus and China. We also recognize the need for research that depends on Langible historical materials and research that does not. Research based on historical materials sheds light on the tribute relationship between the Ryukyuan Kingdom and China. According to such research, the tributary system that centered around China was unquestionably an extension of the rulersubject relationship within China. Historical research also provides precious information on the Ryukyuan-Chinese trade and of Ryukyuans living in Foochow. Through different research methods-- such as following the tribute route from Fochow to Peking-- we tasted some of the trials and tribulations envoys experienced on the way to Peking. In peking we saw the Kuo Tzu Chien where students studied and lodged and we fathomed the role of Okinawa as a passageway of Chinese Knowledge to Japan. By observing architectural elements in the Fukien reglon we found difinite similarities and differences between that area and Okinawa. The most important result of our research, however, was being able to work together with lacal researchers. Chinese infulences on Okinawan beliefs and custom were also delineated. Linguistically, We were able to confirm many Fukien introductions in the Okinawan language and discovered words that were thought to be of ancient Japanese origin. In each field we were able work closely together with local researchers. We believe that it is important to continue comparative research on the two regions.