Studies on periglacial processes and landforms in Svalbard, the Arctic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02041081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KOAZE Takashi  Meiji University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10061897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTTO SALVIGS  ノルウェー極地研究所(Norsk Polarinstitutt), 教授
SAWAGUCHI Shin'ichi  Meiji University, Lecturer, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (00222026)
UMEMOTO Tohru  Meiji University, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (20201957)
MATSUOKA Norikazu  Tsukuba University, Lecturer, 地球科学系, 講師 (10209512)
HIRAKAWA Kazuomi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Assistant professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40126652)
SHIMOKAWA Kazuo  Sapporo University, Professor, 女子短期大学部, 教授 (70206225)
MORIWAKI Kiichi  National Institute of Polar Research, Assistant, 地学, 助手 (50033501)
MIURA Hideki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate Student
HASEGAWA Hirohiko  Meiji University, Graduate Student
SALVIGSEN Otto  Norsk Polarinstitutt, Professor
SALVIGSEN Ot  Norsk Polarinstitutt, 教授
小野 有五  北海道大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (70091890)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSvalbard / periglacial landform / permafrost / large-scale polygon / historical development of landforms / pingo / mass-movement of slope / solifluction lobe / スバルバ-ル諸島 / Ice wedge / Soil wedge / 地すべり / Marginal channel / Caprock slide / ソリフラクションロ-ブ
Research Abstract
The purpose of the project is to investigate 1) forming process of open-system pingos, 2) relationships between the thermal regime of permafrost and development of ice-and soil-wedge polygons, 3) processes and rate of periglacial mass movement, and 4) lithological control over landform evolution in permafrost environment, and 5) to make geomorphological maps of the research areas. These investigations were carried out in three areas in the central part of Spitsbergen (Nordenskiold Land) ; 1) Adventdalen near Mt. Skolten, 2) Reindalen near Mt. Merckollfjellet and 3) around Linnevatnet near the station of Isfjord Radio.Concerning methods and types of landforms, the results of investigations can be summarized as follows;
The fist is the geomorphological map compilation. These maps were firstly made by using airphotographs and then revised by means of field works with special attention to micro-scale surface features, types of soil and other deposits, vegetations etc. Our results contain pr … More ecise landform classification in Reindalen and some superglacial topographies such as ice-cored moraines and a series of moraine-like small ridges over Mphiysalbreen and Glottfjellbreen.
The second is on the dynamic process of open-system pingos and large-scale polygons. Deformation of some pingos through years were measured by ordinary survey and photogrammetry. We carried out some instrumental measurements of ice- and soil-wedge cracking activities. Dilatometers held with iron angles anchored beneath the permafrost table were set across open cracks of polygons. The time series data were stored in loggers with about 2m depth of ground temperature profiles.
The last is quantitative approach to the process of mass movement of slopes. The movements of solifluction lobe were measured by photogrammetry. The displacement of materials were estimated by measuring the deformation of painted-lines and vertically installed glass-fibre tubes and logged data of strainmeters. And the contribution of avalanche was also estimated by means of measuring the weight and volume of debris trapped on wire nets. Less