| Project/Area Number |
02041082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
KONISHI Masatoshi Professor, Faculty of Letters, Rikkyo University, 文学部, 教授 (10161960)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDOH Hideo Associate Professor, Faculty of Letters, Tokai University, 文学部, 助教授 (70119676)
後藤 健 東京国立博物館, 学芸部・東洋課・西アジア, エジプト室 (40132758)
GOTO Takeshi Curator, Middle East Section, Tokyo National Museum
赤司 善彦 九州歴史資料館, 調査課, 主任技師
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Arabian Gulf / Ancient civilizations / Dilmun / Magan / Meruhha / ウンム・エッ・スジュ-ル / インダス文明 / メソポタミア文明 / アラビア湾岸 / 先史時代 |
| Research Abstract |
Following the excavations in Qatar in 1990 / 1991, we carried out archaeological researches in Bahrain from December, 1991 until January, 1992 as the final season of the project in the Arabian Gulf. In this season, we chose an open-air site, Ain Umm es-Sujur, for our research in the NW extremety of the main island and excavated it for some concrete purposes : examining the stratigraphy of the site to establish the chronology, finding the natures or the functions of the site the soundings at some areas and a re-excavation at so-called the 'Well Temple' which was partially excavated by a Danish team in 1950's. Ain Umm es-Sujur consists of a low hill and a large depression surrounded by some number of sand mound where the 'Well Temple' was discovered. The former was found to have been a small settlement of c. 2000 B. C. In the latter, we found a large man-made pond or pool surrounded by stone walls or buildings also dated to c. 2000 B. C. The 'Well Temple' was re-excavated and cleaned to show its construction in detail. From the excavated pottery types, this feature should be also dated to c. 2000 B. C. and some phases were found. The whole evidences obtained through our research suggest that this site was built and occupied c. 2000 B. C. by the Barbar people and functioned as a part of a great city to which Diraz Temple, a contemporary site near here, also belonged.