The Studies and Research on the History and Development of Buddhism in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02041084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionAichigakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Shigeo  Professor of Literature, Aichgakuin University (Professor emeritus of Tokyo University), 文学部, 教授 (80012970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 昌弘  正眼短期大学, 宗教科, 助教授
成河 峰雄  愛知学院短期大学, 文科, 助教授 (60167559)
OKAJIMA Hidetaka  Lecturer of Liberal Arts, Aichigakuin University, 教養部, 講師 (40221139)
SATO Etsujo  Associate Professor of Literature, Aichigakuin Junior College, 文科, 助教授 (30167431)
SUZUKI Tetsuo  Professor of Literature, Aichigakuin University
IKEDA Rosan  Professor of Buddhism, Komazawa University
池田 魯参  駒沢大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (40052526)
鈴木 哲雄  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70064821)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsChinese Buddhism / Shaan-xi Sheng / Cave Temples / Propagative way / Buddhist's Culture / 実践仏教 / 教学仏教 / 数学仏教 / 西安 / 法門寺 / 終南山
Research Abstract
The Sumery on 1990's Report ;
In the beginning, we collected some materials on Shan-xi Sheng nesseery for our investigations in "the Institute for Research on World Religions, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences" And we also got useful advice on research method, and then, started our tour to the spot.
The following are the chief inquiry places :
Zhongnanshan, Daxingsi, Xi-an beilin, Xingiiaosi, Xiangjisi, Dayang-ta, Xiaoyang-ta, Guangrensi, Huayangsi-ruins, Fengdesi
[Xi-an City and Chang-an Sheng]
Chongwen-ta. Sanyangsi-ta<Zaohuisi-ta>, Yaowangshan-shiku, Zhaorensi, Talping-ta, Famensi, Shuiluan, Bayun-ta, Yongshou-ta, Yuaniiaosi-ta etc.
These places were investigated according to the individually assigned plan.
The results show that we all got something in common. For example, the exacavated articles of Famen temple were especially valuable. These articles were put on public view in November 1988. Professor Li Xian-in at Beiiing University estimates these things very highly, and comments "This discovery at Famen temple is next to that of the Site of Banpo Village and Qin Yons. I'm sure this affair will contribute to the progress of studies on ancient China. " We all agreed on the correctness of his indications, thanks to the last inquiry we made.