"The Speciation and the Hybridization of Sulawesi Macaques.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02041085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogaku-en University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tsuyoshi  Sugiyama Jogaku-en University, School of Human Sciences, 人間関係学部, 教授 (20027494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Yuzuru  Okayama University of Science, Cultural Course, 教養部, 講師 (40172978)
WATANABE Kunio  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (60158623)
WATANABE Tsuyoshi  Sugiyama Jogaku-en University, School of Human Sciences
Project Period (FY) 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSulawesi / Macaques / Speciation / Hybrid / M. tonkeana / M. ochreata / M. nigra / インドネシア
Research Abstract
Sulawesi macaques exhibit several morphotypes. Fooden (1969) examined the specimens collected in museums and classified them into seven species by their well-defined characteristics. Because of the scarcity of specimens from remote and poorly accessible places, however, monkeys living in the borderlands between species have not been adequately examined. Groves (1980) found some possible hybrid monkeys in the borderlands between Macaca nigra and M. nigrescens, and between M. tonkeana and M. hecki. As a result, he classified M. nirescens as a subspecies of M. nigra and M. hecki as a subspecies of M. tonkeana. Since the borderland between M. ochreata and M. tonkeana is situated in the region furthest from the major towns in Sulawesi, no specimens from that area have been available and information on the monkeys and their distribution has been limited until now. We had the opportunity to survey monkeys in this inferred borderland between M. ochreata and M. tonkeana, namely in the most proximal part of the south-eastern peninsula of the island (Fooden, 1969). So, we have recognized the existence of some hybrid monkeys. We are, now, discussing the big problem of species concept in the field of biology.