Biblical and Archaeological Investigation in ISARAEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02041089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
KANASEKI Hiroshi  Tenri University . Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90068685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKIMO Kumi  National Museum of ethnology . Research Fellow, 外来研究員
HINO Hiroshi  Tenri Sankokan Museum . Curator, 付属天理参考館, 学芸員
YANAUCHI Noritsugu  Tenri Sankokan Museum . Curator, 付属天理参考館, 学芸員
KUWABARA Hisao  Tenri University . Lecturer, 講師 (00234633)
ICHIKAWA Hiroshi  Tokyo University . Assistant Professor, 助教授 (20223084)
TSUKIMOTO Akio  Rikkyo University . Professor, 教授 (10147928)
OKITA Masaaki  Tenri University . Professor, 教授 (50248176)
SADAKATA Hisao  Poole Gakuin Junior college . Professor, 教授
KIYOSHIGE Naohiro  Japan Lutheran theological college . President, 学長 (50097143)
ISHIKAWA Koichiro  Showa University . Professor, 教養部, 教授
OGAWA Hideo  Keio University . Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30051379)
牧野 久美  慶応義塾大学, 大学院, 大学院生
定形 日佐男  プール学院短期大学, 英文科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsArchaeology / History of Religions / The Bible / Excavation / Ein-Gev / Iron Age / Tripartite Pillared Building / 列柱式建物 / 発掘調査 / ヘレニズム時代
Research Abstract
Ein-Gev is a site of the ancient city on the east bank of the Sea of Galilee in northern Israel. The site has a maximum diameter of about 250 meter north to south and is 5 meter in height. The excavations conducted by the present reporter at Ein-Gev from 1990 to 1992 with members of The Society of Biblical Archaeology in Japan revealed that the city of Ein-Gev had played an important role during the Middle Iron Age in this periphery. In the uppermost stratum, excavators found a group of structures belonged to the Hellenistic period. Directly under the Hellenistic structures. two Iron Age strata lay one upon another. The most significent discovery we made in the upper stratum was the remains of the tripartite pillared building of the 8th century B.C The building was constructed with two rooms separated each other by a row of the thin wall. In the lower stratum, we dug two rows of huge stone walls which might have formed a line of casemate wall. A vestige of white spot of plaster we recognized on the surface of the outer wall showed that the wall had once been plastered all over. These facts conjure up the massive defence system of the city during the 10th century B.C Thus, we may identify that the city of Ein-Gev as ancient Aphek of the Kings.