Study for Data Acquisition System and Computer Simulation for Super High Energy Hadron Collider (SSC)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02041090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNational Laboratory for High Energy Physics (KEK)
Principal Investigator
KONDO Takahiko  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics (KEK), 教授 (30150006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAIWA Yoshinobu  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics (KEK), 物理研究部, 助手 (10206708)
DANIEL Green  フェルミ国立加速器研究所, Staff scie
ASAI Makoto  Hiroshima Institute of Technology, 電機工学科, 講師 (40192926)
ARAI Yasuo  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics (KEK), 物理研究部, 助手 (90167990)
IWASAKI Hiroyuki  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics (KEK), 物理研究部, 助手 (40151724)
SAKAI Yoshihide  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics (KEK), 物理研究部, 助教授 (90170571)
大須賀 鬨雄  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 物理研究部, 助教授 (20168925)
UNNO Yoshinobu  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics (KEK), 物理研究部, 助教授 (40151956)
IKEDA Hirokazu  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics (KEK), 物理研究部, 助教授 (10132680)
FUJII Hirofumi  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics (KEK), 物理研究部, 助教授 (60013439)
INABA Susumu  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics (KEK), 物理研究部, 助教授 (10013434)
AMAKO Katsuya  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics (KEK), 物理研究部, 助教授 (50044772)
OHSUGI Takashi  Hiroshima University, 理学部物理教室, 助教授 (30033898)
WATASE Yoshiyuki  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics (KEK), データ処理センター, 教授 (70018662)
OHSKA Tokio Kenneth  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics (KEK)
GREEN Daniel  Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
GREEN Daniel  フェルミ国立加速器研究所, Staff Scie
阿部 文雄  高エネルギー物理学研究所, データ処理センター, 助手 (80184224)
兼松 伸幸  高エネルギー物理研究所, 特別研究員 (10221889)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsProton-Proton Collisions at High Eneries / Computer simulation / Data acquisition system / Readout electronics / Trigger system / Microprocessor / Silicon detector / Particle detector / 計算機シミュレ-ション / デ-タ処理システム / トリガ-システム / マイクロプロセッサ-
Research Abstract
This research is to prepare the study of elementary particle physics such as search for Higgs particles at super high energies using Superconducting Super Collider (SSC). An international experimental team SDC was formed in 1989. Japanese physicists intend to participate SDC in large scale. The project extends over 10 years with the sequence of detector R&D* detector design* construction* physics data taking* data analysis. We just passed the stage of detector design. In order to make the physics experiment feasible, a high technology must be employed in readout electronics, data acquisition, computers including computer simulation. This research aims to promote the R&D and design efforts in the data-acquisition/computer related subjects in conjunction with the support from the Japan-US cooperation in high-energy physics. The achievements under the support of the present research are :
(1) Overall design of SDC detector,
(2) Development of VLSI for specific detectors, such as silicon and straw trackers, Especially TMC (time memory cell), a new circuit idea of time digitization using CMOS memory technology, was developed and tested by Japanese group.
(3) Conceptual design of the event builder with high speed switching devices,
(4) Creation of common simulation program for collider events and detector elements and
(5) Conceptual design of the off-line computing system for experiment at SSC.