Studies on Cryptogams in the Western Himalaya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02041091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNational Science Museum, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAIKE Toshiyuki  Dept. of Botany, National Science Museum, Tokyo, 植物研究部, 主任研究官 (20000135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) M.K.レガアリ  パキスタン国立科学博物館, 植物部, 研究官
S.マリク  パキスタン国立科学博物館, 植物部, 部長
B.A.シェイク  パキスタン国立科学博物館, 館長
NAGAO Hideyuki  Fac. of Horticulture, Chiba University, 園芸学部, 助手 (10198301)
HAGIWARA Hiromitu  Dept. of Botany, National Science Museum, Tokyo, 植物研究部, 主任研究官 (90100932)
ONO Yoshitaka  Laboratory of Biological Sciences, Fac. of Education, Ibaraki University
HIGUCHI Masanobu  Dept. of Botany, Hiroshima University
BANDO Tadashi  Laboratory of Biological Sciences, Fac. of Education
MOHAMMAD Khan LEGHARI  Dept. of Botany, Pakistan Museum of Natural History
NISHIMURA Naoki  Hiruzen Institute, Okayama Rika University
KAKISHIMA Makoto  Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, University of Tsukuba
KANEKO Shigeru  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Tsukuba
SHIBATA Hisashi  Yamanashi Forest Research Center
TANAKA Jiro  Dept. of Botany, National Science Museum, Tokyo
HAGA Masaru  Biological Lab., Iwamizawa Campus, Hokkaido University of Education
BASHIR Ahmed SHEIKH  Pakistan Museum of Natural History
SADDIQA MALIK  Dept. of Botany, Pakistan Museum of Natural History
IWASHINA Tukasa  Tsukuba Bot. Garden, National Science Museum, Tsukuba
MURAKAMI Yasuaki  Ohita Kinoko Research Center
レカ゛アリ M.K.  ハ゜キスタン国立科学博物館, 植物部, 研究官
マリク S.  ハ゜キスタン国立科学博物館, 植物部, 部長
シェイク B.A.  ハ゜キスタン国立科学博物館, 館長
村上 康明  大分県きのこ研究指導センター, 主任研究員
西村 直樹  岡山理科大学, 蒜山研究所, 講師 (40156112)
柿嶌 眞  筑波大学, 農林学系, 助教授 (40015904)
金子 繁  農林水産省, 森林総合研究所, 室長
芳賀 卓  北海道教育大学, 岩見沢分校, 助教授 (80002765)
岩科 司  国立科学博物館, 筑波実験植物国, 研究官 (30151731)
坂東 忠司  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 助手 (70218676)
柴田 尚  山梨県林業技術センター試験研究部, 研究員
樋口 正信  広島大学, 理学部, 助手 (10189772)
小野 義隆  茨城大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (90134163)
田中 次郎  国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究官 (30167499)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHimalaya / Pakistan / Cryptogamic Plants / Pteridophytes / Bryophytes / Fungi / Algae / シダ植物 / 変形菌 / 蘚苔類
Research Abstract
The National Science Museum, Tokyo, organized "Cryptogamic expedition party to Pakistan, 1990-1992" under the leadership of T. Nakaike, in order to study the relationship between Himalayan and Japanese cryptogamic plants, especially pteridophytes, bryophytes, fungi, and algae. The studies were carried out with the cooperation with the Pakistan Museum of Natural History, Islamabad.
Eighteen botanists engaged in the field trip in Pakistan (especially in Punjab Province. North-Western Frontier Province, and Azad Kashimir), and collected many materials for their studies. As a result, the following articles were published based on the materials collected in Pakistan in "Cryptogamic Flora of Pakistan " and "Biologia (Lahore)" in 1992 : Hagiwara : Dictyostelid cellular slime molds of Pakistan I ;Altitudinal distribution of dictyostelid cellular slime molds in the southern area of Mt. Nanga Parbat, pakistan. Mikawa : Mucoraceous fungi of Pakistan (1). Okane, Kakishima, & Ono : Uredinales collected in the Murree hills, Pakistan. Ono : Uredinales collected in the Kaghan valley, Pakistan. Ono & Kakishima : Uredinales collected in the Swat valley, Pakistan. Shibata : Higher Basidiomycetes from Pakistan. Sultana & Hagiwara : Some additions to Myxomycetes of Pakistan. Hagiwara & Sultana : Myxomycetes from northern Pakistan I. Tanaka & Shameel : Macroalgae in mangrove forests of Pakistan. Nakaike & Malik : A list of Pteridophytes collected from pakistan in 1990. Higuchi : Mosses from Pakistan collected by botanical expedition of National Science Museum, Tokyo. Inoue & Higuchi : Chromosome numbers of some mosses of Hypnobryales from pakistan.