Comprehensive Study of Cultural Contact in the Coastal Mullim Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02041098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
KATAKURA Motoko  Professor, National Museum of Ethnology, 第2研究部, 教授 (60055308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Keiko  Lecturer, Obirin University, 国際学部, 専任講師 (60211330)
KANO Hiromasa  Associate professor, Tsudajuku University, 学芸学部・国際関係学科, 助教授 (20214497)
NUTAHARA Mutsuaki  Professor, University of Tokyo Foreign Language, アラビア語学科, 教授 (80014504)
ISHIDA Susumu  Professor, International University of Japan, 国際関係学研究科, 教授 (20011976)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCultural Contact / Cultural Integration / Cultural Conflict / Co-existence Mobility / Gulf area / Coastal area / Muslim Cities / ムスリム都市
Research Abstract
As it was the last year of research on "Comprehensive Study of cultural contact in the Coastal Muslim Cities", we conducted overall follow-up studies on the theme selected by each researcher based on the fieldwork in the previous year. After thorough discussion among all members, taking all possible measures to ensure the perfect research without any omission, we started the investigation of this year. This time we also investigated Kuwait, Abu Dhabi and Istanbul comparatively, where we could not study last time due to the Gulf Crisis, and fulfilled most of the original aims.
Before investigation, we chose several matters to be investigated by all researchers. According to this settlement, each researcher investigated the composition and movement of the population of the city studied, collecting up-to-date materials and information as well as hearing from government authority. We also conducted comparative study on the governmental policy and the differences of strategies between govern … More ment and general public, hearing their life history and others.
We settled "Coexistence" and "Mobility" as key-concepts under the main theme, "Cultural Contact and Integration". As of "mobility", we investigated international move such as pilgrim and migration, domestic move of farmers, oceanic people, nomadic people and others, daily move such as going to school and hospital, the method, cost, distance, frequency, when, under what circumstances, pattern and tendency of the move, etc. As of "Coexistence", we analyzed cities symbolically with some clues such as habitat segregation, composition of the Suq, religious institutions, educational institutions, cemeteries, etc.
Last year we made participant observations on the phenomena that latent factors in society, invisible in daily life, appeared on surface in the area we studied during and just after Gulf Crisis, and also people's reaction when extraordinary things happened to them. This time we conducted follow-up studies on the lives of the people after one year, how much they are changed or unchanged. Especially we observed the changes of their daily lives caused by great rise in prices, and transformation of human network.
Every researcher involved in this research is now writing his or her article as a report of the results. These reports will be contributed to academic journals individually or as a joint work. The result will also be presented in the congress of Japanese Society of Ethnology, Japan Sociological Society, Japan Association of Middle East Studies, etc. Afterward we will have a symposium to compare the Muslim cities on the Persian Gulf and ones on Mediterranean and then compile reports on coast Muslim cities to a book. Less