ETHNOLOGITAL STUDIES OF ANDEAN HIGHLAND CUTY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02041099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNATIONAL MUSEUM OF ETHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TOMOEDA Hiroyasu  4TH RESEARCH DEPARTMENT, NATIONAL MUSEUM OF ETHNOLOGY, 第4研究部, 教授 (40008636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ROSAS Washington  FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCE, NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF CUSCO, 社会科学部, 助手
ESPINOZA Hector  FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCE, NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF CUSCO, 社会科学部, 助手
KUON Elizabeth  FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCE, NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF CUSCO, 社会科学部, 講師
MILLONES Luis  FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENSE, NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF SAN MARCOS, 社会科学部, 講師
FLORES OCHOA Jorge  FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCE, NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF CUSCO, 社会科学部, 教授
NOBUOKA Nao  FACULTY OF ECONOMY, SURUGADAI UNIVERSITY, 経済学部, 講師 (20228349)
KATO Takahiro  FACULTY OF FOREIGN LANGUAES, KANSAI UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN LANGUAGES, 外国語学部, 助教授
KIMURA Hideo  FACULTY OF GENERAL ARTS, UNIVERSITY OF TOKUO, 教養学部, 助教授 (10153206)
FUJII Tatsuhiro  5TH RESEARCH DEPARTMENT, NATIONAL MUSEUM OF ETHNOLOGY, 第5研究部, 教授 (80045260)
ROSAS Washin  クスコ大学, 人文学部, 助手
ESPINOZA Hec  クスコ大学, 人文学部, 助手
KUON Elizabe  クスコ大学, 人文学部, 講師
MILLONES Lui  サンマルコス大学, 歴史・社会学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCENTRAL ANDES / CUSCO CITY / URBAN-RURAL RELATIONSHIPS / URBAN IMMIGRANTS / WOMAN MARKET SHORKEEPER / COMPADRAZGO / FOLK CATHOLICISM / MAGICO-RELIGIOUS HEALING / 都市と農村 / コンパドラスゴ / 仲買人 / 地方都市 / クスコ / マ-ケット / 治療呪術 / 聖女崇拝
Research Abstract
In the Andean Highlands, the tyoical mestizo culture composed of alien native traditions, has been formed. The caotic and dynamic character of this culture manifests itself especially in the cities, For the purpose of observing the current trends of the culture and analyzing its scope of influences towards the socio-economic domain, we have realized our research in the city of Cusco of the southern highlands of Peru, and for the comparison, we have done it also in the town of Canta of the central coast, from the year of 1991 to the present.
Our research items are as follows : 1) The ideologies nativism and regionalism (the historical study of the city of Cusco ; the emergence of new ideologies of incanism and the regionalinsm).
2) The relations between the immigrants to the cities and their villages of origin (the immigration process ; the adaptation process ; and the social intercourse between the classes).
3) The social relations among the shopkeepers of the Central Market of Cusco (the relationships among the female shopkeepers and between the shopkeepers and their clients ; the regional economic network).
4) The folk catholicism in the city of Cusco (the persistence of the worship for the sacred place ; the prevalence of the worship for the Holy Cross).
5) The magico-religious healing (the popularity ; commercialization ; and the character of the "final salvetion" sought in the folk healing).
6) The folk catholicism in the little coastal town (the worship for the Santa Rose).