Ethnological Studies on Environmental Exploitation in Mountains - The Nepal Himalays and the Central Andes Compared-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02041100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Norio  National Museum of Ethnology Associate Professor, 第4研究部, 助教授 (90111088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAMURA Tetsuya  Aichi Prefectural University Associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00203208)
YUKI Fumitaka  Yachiyo Internationl University Associate Professor, 政治経済学部, 助教授 (80210582)
Project Period (FY) 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEthnological Studies / Environmental Exploitation / Nepal Himalayas / Central Andes / 高度差利用
Research Abstract
Objectives and Methods
First, to study the exploitation pattern in the Nepal Himalayas. In order to do this, field work was carried out in the Kachenjunga area this Februrary and in Langtang valley in March, resepectively. Second, to make a comparison of the environmental exploitation pattern between the Nepal Himalays and the Central Andes. Findings of this research were analyazed in comparison with the data of our several years fieldwork in the central Andes.
RESULTS
According to our observations both in the Nepal Himalayas and in the Central Andes, main points of our findings are as follows. Recent comparative studies of mountain populations in such diverse areas of the world as the Alps, Himalayas, and Andes have demonstrated parallels in ecological adaptaions. However, we found several differences of the exploitation system between the Nepal Himalayas and the Central Andes. One of the most notable differences is that Andean peasant village economies revolve around the exploitation of multiple production zones, whereas most of the Nepal Himalayan villages specialize in few acivitities within a limited production zone.
At the same time, both in the Nepal Himalayas and the Central Andes, intensification of land use associated with the problem of fuel wood removal was observed. It is considered that this intensification of land use has had many dramatic consequences, such as deforestation, erosion, floods, lamdslides, etc. Since small farmers or peasants are concentrated mainly in isolated and high mountainous regions, they are struggling with the procurement of cooking fuel and food processing. More intensive and comparative studies on environmental exploitation in mountains will shed more light on this subject.