| Project/Area Number |
02041103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Ancient Orient Museum |
Principal Investigator |
HORI Akira Associate curator, Ancient Orient Museum, 研究部, 学芸課長 (50124243)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Sumio Lecturer, Sanyo Gakuen Junior College, 国際教養学科, 講師
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Iran / Shahdad / Bronze Age / Trade / ウルク文化 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of the project is to throw light on the problems of the early urban civilizations along Saudi Arabian coast and in Southeast Iran. These areas received fundamental influences from South Mesopotamia through the international networks of trade in the late 4th millennium B. C. This networks was firstly organized by the people of Uruk and Elam"(the first process), and in due course the indigenous cultures took nuclei position it. and formed trading cities (the second process). We investigated the site of Shahdad, some 30km east of Kerman, on the very edge of the Kavir-i Lut in 1991. The results were as follows ; 1) There are many sherds of Red Plain Pottery and : Black-on Red painted pottery dated to the late 3rd. millennium B. C., but Uruk-inspired pottery, like bevelled-rim bowl, is totally absent. 2) The Shahdad valley contains no site of contemporaneous or previous date. We can tentatively speculate that the first process of urbanism in Kerman district was seen in the hilly area around Tall-i Iblis. and the formation of Shahdad was under the second process.