Evolutionary Ecology of Primates in Dry Habitat of Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02041104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionJapan Monkey Centre
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Masao  Japan Monkey Centre, Director, 所長 (10027477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ベケレ A.  アジスアベバ大学, 理学部, 講師
ワンジー C.  カメルーン国立動物学研究所, 研究員
OHSAWA Hideyuki  Kyoto University Primate Research Insititute, Associate Professor, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (60027498)
KUDO Hiroko  Japan Monkey Centre, Researcher, 研究員 (10205099)
IWAMOTO Toshitaka  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40094073)
SHOTAKE Takayoshi  Kyoto University Primate Research Institute, Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (00003103)
MORI Akio  Kyoto University Primate Research Institute, Associate Professor, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (50027504)
WANZIE Chris S.  Institute of Animal Research, Researcher
BEKELE Afework  Addis Abeba University, Science Faculty, Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPapio hamadryas / Theropithecus gelada / Hybirid baboon / Erythrocebus patas / Population genetics / Ecology / Sociology / One male unit / パスタモンキ- / ワンメイルユニット / 霊長類 / 雑種ヒヒ / 個体群 / 遺伝的変異 / 採食生態 / コミュニケ-ション
Research Abstract
We conducted survey on the hybridization between Papio hamadryas and Papio anubis along the Wabi-Shebeli river, southern Ethiopia in 1990. While conspicuous hybridization occurred only in a narrow area along the river, the low ratio of hybridization occurred in a very wide area depending on the migration of solitary anubis males.
The hamadryas baboons in the Bale Region live in arid and highest altitude (2400m) habitat which correspond to the gelada's. The activity pattern and food habits of hamadryas baboons were studied. The group used larger proportion of its time budget for moving than the groups in the lowland, because of poor habitat for finding fruits. Thus the study site seemed a limit for their adaptation to high altitude. This is important for the evaluation of their phylogeny, adaptation process, and niche separation from geladas.
As the security situation in southern Ethiopia was rather unsafe, we changed our subject to gelada baboons in northern Ethiopia in 1991. The gelada baboons also have multi-level society as hamadryas baboons. The gelada group in the village Aboliager, Showa region, was habituated, and could be observed as near as in five meters. The group showed extraordinary low ratio of adult males as compared with previous studies. We found various characteristics of low competition among adult males, and could examine the factors for the establishment of one-male-unit in this condition.
We captured 43 geladas, and took their blood samples in the Semien National Park, northern Ethiopia. This will be analyzed and be compared with our former research in Fiche, Showa Region in order to examine the genetic difference in local populations.
Dr. H. Ohsawa studied on social and reproductive behaviors of patas monkeys in southern Saher edge. The sexual competition between group males and outsiders was observed.