Seroepidemiology of ATL/AIDS-related viruses and comparative virology and pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02042004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionSpecial Cancer Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAYAMI Masanori  Institute for Virus Research, Kyoto University, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (40072946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ザンノビック ウ゛ラデイミ  バレ大学, 附属病院・内科, 講師
ISHIKAWA Koichi  Yamanashi Pref. Research Institute of Public Health, 研究員 (50192480)
MIURA Tomoyuki  Institute for Virus Research, Kyoto University, ウイルス研究所, 助手 (40202337)
SONODA Syunro  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, 医学部, 教授 (40036463)
TAJIMA Kazuo  Research Institute, Aichi Pref. Cancer Center, 部長 (30150212)
ISHIDA Takafumi  Faculty of Science, Tokyo University, 理学部, 助手 (20184533)
NANBA Koji  Faculty of General Science, Hiroshima University, 総合科学部, 教授 (80156009)
OSAME Hitsuhiro  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, 医学部, 教授 (10041435)
ZANINOVIC Vladimir  University of Valle Hospital, Cali, Columbia
ウ゛ラディミール ザンノビ  バレ大学, 附属病院・内科, 講師
屋敷 伸治  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助手 (40182315)
寺師 慎一  鹿児島大学, 南太平洋海域研究センター, 教授 (90041293)
Project Period (FY) 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsATL / AIDS / HTLV-1 / HAM / TSP / HIV / SIV / STLV-1 / ヒト免疫不全ウイルス / サル免疫不全ウイルス
Research Abstract
South America : In Columbia, HTLV-1 carriers (5%) were found in isolated in inhabitants in West part of Central Andes, and HTLV-2 carriers (2%) were found in those in Northern coastal area. However, there were no seropositive cases in West part of Andes and in Amazon River area. HTLV-1 carriers were also found in black people in Pacific coastal area (5%). There were no HIV-positive cases.
India : No seropositivity to HIV-1 and HIV-2 were found in the 43 samples collected from TSP, MS and other neurological diseased patients. However, two of 92 were HTLV-1-positive from the samples collected in the last year, demonstrating that HAM is in India. In Singapol and Bancock, 1000 serum samples from South Asian and South-Eastern Asian were screened and 26 of them were seropositve but they must be confirmed.
Africa : Seventy five bloods were collected from clinically AIDS-suspected cases in Ghana. HIV-positivity was found in 56 of 63 cases and HTLV-1-positivity was found in 7 cases. In Kenyan Institute of Primate Research, 21 samples were collected from 6 species of monkey. Most of them were seropositive to SIV and STLV-1. In Gabon, HTLV-1 closely related to STLV-1 from chimpanzee was isolated.
Others : In Beijin in China, future collaboration on epidemiological study of ethnic minority group was discussed and their serums will be supplied. In Mongol, about 1000 serum samples were screened, however, there were no seropositive one.