Study on Liver Cancer among Korean Migrants in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02042008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionSpecial Cancer Research
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMATSU Takao  Scholl of Medicine, Fukuoka University・Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60078756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Masami  School of Medicine, Osaka City University・Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90028316)
金 勇一  ソウル大学, 医科大学, 教授
SHIN Hai Rin  College of Medicine, Inje University・Associate Professor, 医科大学, 助教授
KOJIRO Masamichi  School of Medicine, Kurume University・Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90080580)
CHOI Ha Chin  College of Medicine, Inje University・Professor, 医科大学, 教授
朴 亨鐘  仁濟大学校, 医科大学, 教授
安 允玉  ソウル大学, 医科大学, 助教授
李 孝錫  ソウル大学, 医科大学, 助教授
金 丁竜  ソウル大学, 医科大学, 教授
MITOMA Mutsuko  School of Medicine, Fukuoka University・Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90090737)
KONO Suminori  National Defense Medical College・Professor, 教授 (70128015)
HEN Hidetoshi  Dept of Surgery, Kyowa Hospital・Head, 外科, 部長
TSUKUMA Hideaki  Research Institute, Center for Adult Diseases, Osaka・Chief, 調査部, 係長
HIYAMA. Tomohiko  Research Institute, Center for Adult Diseases, Osaka・Head, 調査部, 主幹
PARK Hyung Jong  College of Medicine, Inje University・Professor
LEE Hyo Suk  College of Medicine, Seoul National University・Associate Professor
AHN Yoon Ok  College of Medicine, Seoul National University・Associate Professor
KIM Chung Yong  College of Medicine, Seoul National University・Professor
KIM Yong Il  College of Medicine, Seoul National University・Professor
季 孝錫  ソウル大学, 医科大学, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLiver cancer / Hepatitis B Virus / Hepatitis C Virus / Alcohol / Koreans in Japan / Korea / Pathology / Epidemiology / 韓国人移民 / 病理学
Research Abstract
Comparative studies on liver cancer (HCC) among Japanese in Japan (JJ), Koreans in Korea (KK) and in Japan (KJ) revealed some important diffrences between 3 populations.
Descriptive studies showed higher mortality from HCC in KJ, 3 times for males and 2 times, and nearly 2-fold higher incidence rate among KK compared to JJ. Proportions of RBsAg positives were higher among KK and KJ than among JJ. The results suggest the increased risk of HCC among Koreans could be partly attributed to HBV infections.
Results of case-control studies indicate HBV infection is a predominant factor in causation of HCC among KK while HCV infection is more important among JJ. Heavy drinking relates to increased risk in development of HCC among KJ and JJ but riot among KK.
HCC antibody positivity showed interesting defferences. Much higher positivity (71%) was found in JJ HCC patients that KK's (20% in Seoul and 9% in Pusan) and KJ male patient showed similar level to JJ's but female's remained same levels as KK's. Iri healthy persons the positive rates were higher in KJ, 6.6% and 5.7% in Osaka and 12.5% and 6.9% in Fukuoka for males and females respectively than KK in Seoul and JJ (about 1-2%). In Pusan, however, high rate, 5.1% for both sex together, was observed.
Pathological studies showed no remarkable differences in the histology of hepatocellular carcinoma between Koreans and Japanese. However, in Korean specimens more HBsAg positive cancer cells were observed and more and severe liver cell dysplasia was found that in Japanese specimens. Marked association of liver cell dysplasia and serum HBsAg positivity was noticed suggesting strong influence of HBV infection to HCC in Koreans.