The comparative studies on brain structures based on different echolocation sound of bats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University School of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Kazuo  Hokkaido University School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70018414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMADA Tsutomu  Hokkaido University School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (20091431)
ASANUMA Atsushi  Turumi University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (90089392)
NODASAKA Yoshiaki  Hokkaido University School of Dentistry, Teaching Assistant, 歯学部, 教務職員 (30184005)
HORIKAWA Junsei  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Medicine, Associate Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 助教授 (50114781)
MATSUMURA Sumiko  Yamaguchi University, College of Medical Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (30136204)
SHIMOZAWA Tateo  Hokkaido University, Institute of Electronic Sciences, Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (10091464)
TANIGUCHI Ikuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Medicine, Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60014255)
孫 心徳  中国華東師範大学, 生物系, 教授
O'NEILL WILL  アメリカ合衆国ロチェスタ大学医学部, 教授
SCHEICH HENN  ドイツ, マグデブルク神経生物学研究所, 教授
EHRET GUMTER  ドイツ, ウルム大学・医学自然科学部, 教授
JEN PHILIP H  アメリカ合衆国, ミズーリ州立大学・芸術科学部, 教授
SUGA Nobuo  Washington University, Department of Biology, Professor, ワシントン大学・生物学部, 教授
XINDE Sun  East China Normal University, Department of Biology, Professor
WILLIAM E. O'Neill  Rochester University, School of Medicine, Professor
GUNTER Ehret  University of Ulm, Faculty of Science and Medicine, Professor
HENNING Scheich  Institute of Neurobiology, Magdeburg, Professor
PHILIP H. -S. Jen  University of Missouri, College of Art and Sciences, Professor
EHRET Gunter  ウルム大学, 医学自然科学部(ドイツ), 教授
JEN Philip H  ミズーリ州立大学, 芸術科学部(アメリカ合衆国), 教授
根津 恵理子  北海道大学, 歯学部, 助手 (60111176)
土屋 公幸  宮崎医科大学, 動物実験施設, 助教授 (30155402)
GUNTER Ehret  ウルム大学, 医学自然科学部(ドイツ), 教授
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBat / Echolocation / Auditory cortex / Communication sound / Synchronization of firing / エコ-ロケ-ション / 音源方向特異性 / 刺激音最適頻度 / 橋聴性ニュ-ロン / コミュニケ-ションサウンド / 時間遅延回路 / 系統分類学的関係
Research Abstract
The aim of the project is to confirm that the functional structure of mastached bats also appears in the other species bats living in northern America, Europe or Japan. Such a fine cortical organization was found mainly in mastached bat from Central America by Nobuo Suga. The project invited Henning Scheich from Germany to get informations about the method of 2-DG and his findings in rodents as well as supported the communication with Suga continuously.
The project also sent two of the members to Suga's laboratory and performed neurophysiological experiments in mastached bats. The study elucidated that there were a few cases in auditory cortex in which the neurons located in different cortical areas fired synchronously. The synchronization is interesting because the brain seems to integrate the sensory information in cortex. The other member studied about FM bats and found that there are neurons which represent differential firing to stimuli whose frequency is different. A member studied the responsibility of pontine neurons to sounds coming from various direction in north American FM bats and found they are more sensitive to the sounds from center rather than from peripheral direction.
Two members went to Germany and studied anatomical structure of bats related to rodents using HRP methods. The study clarified the neuronal connections between medial geniculate body and auditory cortex.
The vocalization sounds of Japanese bats and auditory threshold curves of CF-FM bats were analyzed also. The sound structures were similar to other species of bats living in northern and central America or Europe, which indicated that the functional structures of bats seem to be common among all species of bats performing echolocation using ultrasounds.