Role of Ca^<2+>/calmodulin and NAD kinase in biological clock of Chlamydomonas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture & Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
GOTO Ken  Obihiro Univ of Agric/Vet Medicine, Assoc Prof, 畜産学部, 助教授 (30186887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAYAMA Hideto  Obihiro Univ of Agric/Vet Medicine, Assoc Prof, 畜産学部, 助教授 (40125399)
CARRE' Isabelle  State Univ New York at Stony Brook, Postdoc, 解剖学部, ポスドク
LAVAL Martin  アンジェ大学, 植物分子生物学部, 教授
JOHNSON Carl H.  Vanderbilt Univ, Assist Prof, 生物学部, 助教授
LAVAL-MARTIN Danielle L.  Univ Anger, Prof
CARRE/ISABEL イザベル  ニューヨーク州立大学, 解剖学部, ポスドク
LAVALーMARTIN ダニエル  アンジェ大学, 植物分子生物学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsChlamydomonas reinhardtii / Euglena gracilis / Circadian rhythm / NAD^+ kinase / Ca^<2+> / calmodulin / Cell division cycle / Phototaxis / Vitamin C / Chiamydomonas rheinhardtti / Circadian rhythm / NAD^+ kinase / calmodulin / Cell cycle / Phototaxis / Phaseーshift
Research Abstract
The molecular mechanism of circadian rhythms was studied in the green algae, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii and in the algal flagellate, Euglena gracilis. The activities of NAD kinase in both organisms were found to change in a circadian manner. The circadian rhythm of cell division cycle (CDC) was not responsible for the generation of that of NAD kinase. All of the efforts to detect the stimulatory effect of Ca/calmodulin on NAD kinase were unsuccessful. However., we found the existence of at least two isozymes distinguished by the enzyme kinetics study and that of an unidentified factor that inhibited the isozymes in different ways.
The pulsing with a specific calmodulin inhibitor, W7, phase-shifted the circadian CDC rhythm in Euglena both in a phase-dependent manner and in a dose-dependent manner, while the inactive analog, W5, had little effect. We therefore conclude that Ca^<2+>/calmodulin may be involved in the circadian time-keeping that regulates CDC in Euglena. This also held for the circadian time-keeping that regulates the phototaxis rhythm in Chlamydomonas.
The CDC in Chlamydomonas was found to display the major characteristics of circadian rhythms, in contrast with the prevailing belief. Furthermore, the CDC speed was found to be completely unrelated to the speed of the circadian CDC rhythm, indicating that the CDC is not involved in the circadian time-keeping and that, instead, the circadian rhythm controls the CDC. In addition, the activity of p34-cdc2 kinase was suggested to change in a circadian manner with a peak at the G1/S transition in Euglena, while the activity in Chlamydomonas could not be detected.
Finally, we found the circadian rhythm in the vitamin C content in Euglena and the rhythm was independent of both the circadian photosynthesis rhythm and the circadian CDC rhythm.