Research Development for Producing High Quality Neutron Polarizers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Yasuo  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00013483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Masayasu  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, Physicist, 理学部, 助手 (70222099)
ANDREAS Mage  ラウエ, ランジバン研究所, 研究員
IKEDA Hironobu  High Energy Research Laboratory, Professor, 教授 (90013523)
YOSHIZAWA Hideki  Institute for Solid State Physics. Univ. of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 物性研究所, 助教授 (00174912)
KAKURAI Kazuhisa  Institute for Solid State Physics, Univ. of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助手 (00204339)
YAMADA Kazuyoshi  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, Physicist, 理学部, 助手 (70133923)
NISHI Masakazu  Institute for Solid State Physics. Univ. of Tokyo, Physicist, 物性研究所, 助手 (90156034)
YAMADA Yasusada  Institute for Solid State Physics, Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (00028101)
MAGERL Andreas  Institute Laue Langevin, Physicist
MAGERL Andre  ラウェ, ランジバン研, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNeutron polarizer / JRR3M / Polarized neutrons / Hensler single crystal / Institure / Laue Langevin / Monochrometer development / International collaboration / ホイスラ-単結晶 / 偏極中性子モノクロメ-タ- / 偏極アナライザ- / 中性子分光装置 / 新しい偏極解析法 / 日本原子力研究所 / 高エネルギ-物性子研究所 / 協力研究 / 偏極中性子散乱 / 偏極子 / ホイスラ-結晶 / 反射効率
Research Abstract
This project of "The Research Development for Producing High Quality Neutron Polarizers" was initiated at the time when a new research reactor of JRR3M was just commissioning. JRR3M is the first neutron steady source in Japan, which we designed as beam experiments to be a main purpose. In order to widen neutron usage as well as to improve experimental quality--general, polarized neutrons are regenerated to be available to the experiments. Although there exist several methods to polarize neutrons, none is easy at the current technical status.
We decided to apply a traditional method using a Hensler crystal by reflected neutrons by (III) relection is highly polarized. Even it is easily in principle but in fact it remains further research at development in particular for the purpose of producing a high quality neutron polarizer. The collaborative project was proposed to the Institute Laue Langevin (Grenoble, France) which has the world best known monochrometer development group. Dr. M. Nishi has stayed there for a year in total during the period of the collaboration and studied the technique by joining the team for the initial single crystal growth of Hensler crystals to the final performance test. They produced enough amounts of monochrometer pieces for our current purposes to be installed--2 neutron spectrometers belong to both Tohoku University ISSP, University of Tokyo.
During the period of this project, two French collaborators, both from Institute Laue Langevin in Grenoble stayed separately at Tohoku University. They were either participating neutron scattering experiments at JAERI or surveyed the research activities of neutron scattering in Japan. They were really impressed by our current projects acting here. Then we discussed the further possibility of the extension in the international collaboration in neutron scattering.