Development of CD Method and Applications to Stereochemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Nobuyuki  Tohoku University, Institute for Chemical Reacti, 反応化学研究所, 教授 (30006324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BENJAMIN ROD  Spain国立研究所, 有機化学研究所(スペイン), 教授
JACEK GAWRON  Adam Mickiewicz大学, 化学教室(ポーランド), 教授
BLACK David St C.  New South Wales University Department of Chemistry (Australia), 化学教室(オーストラリア), 教授
KOREEDA Masato  University of Michigan Department of Chemistry (USA), 化学教室(アメリカ), 教授
NIZAM U.D. K  Aligarh Muslim大学, 化学教室(インド), 講師
NIKOLINA D.  Bulgria科学アカデミー, 有機化学研究所(ブルガリア), 研究員
DAVID A. LIG  Nevada大学, 化学教室(アメリカ), 教授
BEN L. FERIN  Groningen大学, 化学教室(オランダ), 教授
NAKANISHI Koji  Columbia University Department of Chemistry (USA), 化学教室(アメリカ), 教授
RODRIGUEZ Benjamin  CSIC,Institute of Organic Chemistry (Spain)
GAWRONSKI Jacek  Adam Mickiewicz University Department of Chemistry (Poland)
KHAN Nizam U.D.  Aligarh Muslim University Department of Chemistry (India)
LIGHTNER David A.  University of Nevada, Reno Department of Chemistry (USA)
BEROVA Nikolina D.  Bulgaria Academy of Science Institute of Organic Chemistry (Bulgaria)
FERINGA Ben L.  Groningen University Department of Chemistry (Netherlands)
GAWRONSKI Ja  Adam Mickiewicz大学, 化学教室(ポーランド), 教授
BLACK David  New South Wales大学, 化学教室, 教授
KASHMAN Yoel  Tel Aviv大学, 化学教室(イスラエル), 教授
DUTTA Pradee  インド化学生物学研究所(インド), 研究員
SNATZKE Gunt  Ruhr大学, 化学教室(ドイツ), 教授
BEROVA Nikol  Bulgaria科学アカデミー, 有機化学研究所(ブルガリア), 研究員
SANDSTROM Ja  Lund大学, 化学センター(スウェーデン), 教授
FERINGA Ben  Groningen大学, 化学教室(オランダ), 教授
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCD Spectra / CD Exciton Chirality Method / Twisted pi-Electron Systems / Absolute Stereochemistry / Atropisomeric Biflavone / Biscyanine Dye / Absolute Stereostructures of Acyclic Polyols / Chiral Spiro Compounds / CD励起子カイラリティ-法 / 鎖状ポリオ-ルの絶対構造 / [6,6]ーベスピレン / 円二色性スペクトル / 励起子相互作用 / X線結晶構造解析 / 光学活性パイ電子系化合物 / 分子不斉オレフィン / シアニン化合物
Research Abstract
The CD spectroscopic method, together with the X-ray crystallographic method, is useful for determination of the absolute stereostructure of chiral organic compounds. We have proposed, as an extension of the CD exciton chirality method, a new theoretical method for nonempirical determination of the absolute stereochemistry of twisted pi-electron systems. The CD spectra can be theoretically calculated by the pi-electron SCF-CI-DV molecular orbital method, and we have determined the absolute stereostructures of the following biologically active natural products and synthetic chiral organic compounds with theoretical interest.
1.The electronic structure of rho-methoxycinnamate chromophore suitable for application of the CD exciton chirality method to oligosaccharides was clarified.
2.absolute stereochemistry at C-12 in 12-hydroxylated neo-clerodane diterpenoids was determined by CD and X-ray methods.
3.Chiral olefins with molecular asymmetry were synthesized, and their absolute stereostructu … More res were determined by the CD method. the kinetics and mechanism of their photo and thermal racemization were also clarified.
4.CD and absolute stereochemistry of chiral bridged biphenyls were studied.
5.We found that a chiral biscyanine dye exhibits unusually strong exciton split in UV-VIS absorption and CD spectra, and the origin and nature of its unique exciton coupling behavior were clarified.
6.We developed a CD exciton method for determination of the absolute stereochemistry of acyclic 1,3-dibenzoate systems.d the origin and nature of its unique exciton coupling behavior were clarified.
7.Chiral spiroaromatic compounds with 9,9'-spirobifluorene skeleton including[6,6]-vespirene were synthesized and their absolute stereostructures were determined by the CD method.
8.We have succeeded in the first determination of the absolute stereochemistry of atropisomeric biflavone, (-)-4',4''',7,7''-tetra-O-methylcupressuflavone, by theoretical calculation of CD spectra.