Correlation between functional properties and histochemical classifications of cerebtral motor areas of primates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionDepartment of Physiology, Tohoku University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TANJI Jun  Department of Physiology, Tohoku University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (10001885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) P.ORIOLI  :ニューヨーク州立大学, 医学部, 講師
R.P.DUM  ニューヨーク州立大学, 医学部, 助教授
B.M.LI  ニューヨーク州立大学, 医学部, 講師
J.E.HOOVER  ニューヨーク州立大学, 医学部, 講師
G.A.BORTOFF  ニューヨーク州立大学, 医学部, 講師
S.Q.HE  ニューヨーク州立大学, 医学部, 講師
M.T.LU  ニューヨーク州立大学, 医学部, 講師
P.L. STRICK  ニューヨーク州立大学, 医学部, 教授
INASE Masahiko  Same as above, 助手 (80249961)
AIZAWA Hiroshi  National Eye Institute, 客員研究員 (40222434)
TOKUNO Hironobu  National Institute of Physiological Sciences, 助手 (40212071)
SHIMA Keisetsu  Same as above, 医学部, 助手 (60124583)
MUSHIAKE Hajime  Same as above, 医学部, 助手 (80219849)
KURATA Kiyoshi  Department of Physiology, Tohoku University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (30170070)
BORTOFF G.A.  Same as above
HE S.Q.  Same as above
LU M.T.  Same as above
STRICK P.L.  State University of New York, Upstate Medical Center
HOOVER J.E.  Same as above
DUM R.P  Same as above
LI B.M.  Same as above
HALSBAND U.  デュッセルドルフ大学, 医学部(ドイツ), 講師
LAIHINEN A.  トゥルク大学, 医学部(フィンランド), 助教授
BORTOFF G.A.  ニューヨーク州立大学, 医学部, 講師
HE S.Q.  ニューヨーク州立大学, 医学部, 講師
LU M.T.  ニューヨーク州立大学, 医学部, 講師
STRICK P.L.  ニューヨーク州立大学, 医学部, 教授
HOFFMAN Donn  New York 州立大学, 医学部, 助教授
DUM Richard  New York 州立大学, 医学部, 助教授
STRICK Peter  New York 州立大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordscerebral cortex / motor areas / immunohistochemistry / HVS-1 viruse / flusrescent dye / primates, / single-cell activity / 機能構築 / 高次運動野 / 組織化学 / 機能的可塑性 / 微細構築 / 大脳帯状回
Research Abstract
The primary aim of this project is to combine neurophysiological study by a research group in Took University with histological and immunohistochemical study by a research group in Syracuse, N.Y., in order to study functional and morphological organization of motor area in the cerebral cortex. The international research collaboration between these two laboratories have been extensively achieved, resulting in extremely successful research works. The research findings are so numerous that it is possible to describe only major ones as follows.
(1) Histological identification of cortical cingulate motor areas, and physiological analysis of cellular activity. Three separate areas in the cingulate cortex were identified as forelimb motor areas. Cellular activity in each area is found to be region-specific in relation to trained motor tasks.
(2) Delineation of a new cortical motor area in the mesial frontal lobe. lmmediately rostral to the supplementary motor area, a new motor related cortical … More area was defined on the basis of physiological and histological findings.
(3) Functional plasticity of the supplementary motor area (SMA). SMA activity was found to undergo plastic changes, depending on how motor tasks were performed. Plastic changes after lesioning of primary motor cortex were also found.
(4) ldentification of projection systems from basal ganglia to SMA. Histochemical tracer techniques with fluorescent dyes and enzymes were applied to identify unequivocally the projection system from the basal ganglia through the thalamus to SMA, yielding successful results.
(5) Neuronal mechanisms for sequential performance of motor tasks. Neuronal activity responsible for sequencing of motor behavior was found in the basal ganglia and cerebellum, each with regard to different aspects of motor control.