Ultrafast nonlinear optical properties of semiconductors in low dimension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Yasuaki  Institute of Physics, University of Tsukuba, 物理学系, 助教授 (60111580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LINDBERG Johan M.  Optical Sciences Center, University of Arizona, 光科学センター, 研究員
FLUEGEL Brian D.  Optical Sciences Center, University of Arizona, 光科学センター, 研究員
KOCH Stephen W.  Department of Physics, University of Arizona, 物理学科, 教授
PEYGHAMBARIAN Nasser  Optical Sciences Center, University of Arizona, 光科学センター, 教授
SASAKI Fumio  Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, 特別研究員 (90222009)
MISHINA Tomobumi  Institute of Physics, University of Tsukuba, 物理学系, 助手 (10209744)
KANEMITSU Yoshihiko  Institute of Physics, University of Tsukuba, 物理学系, 講師 (30185954)
SOKOLOFF Jas  アリゾナ大学, 光科学センター, 研究員
KOCH Stephem  アリゾナ大学, 物理学科, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCdSe / Hot electron / Femtosecond / Pump-probe-spectroscopy / Exciton / BiI_3 / Coherent phenomenon / Coherent phonon effect / 積層欠陥
Research Abstract
An extensive study by means of femtosecond pump-and-probe spectroscopy has clarified the ultrafast dynamics of photogenerated carriers in a CdSe thin film. Under band-to-band excitation, a nonthermalized hot carrier distribution was observed immediately upon excitation. This distribution was observed in a 200 meV broad energy range extending from the pump energy to its low energy side. From the ratio of nonthermalized to the total carriers, the thermalization time was estimated to be 20-40 fs.
Under resonant excitation of the A-exciton, a 42 meV energy broadening of the B-exciton structure was observed. This broadening is caused by collisions between the A-exciton and the B-exciton. This is an example of the scattering process between different kinds of excitons. Analysis indicates that the A-exciton-B-exciton scattering time is 31 fs. This time is well explained by a simple theory based on the rigid-sphere scattering model.
Under resonant excitation of the B-exciton, a fast recovery of the bleaching was observed at the B-exciton. The recovery time of 0.9 ps is explained as the transformation time of B-excitons into A-excitons by LO phonon emission. The obtained time constant agrees with the calculated scattering time based on the Frohlich interaction within an order of magnitude.
Resonant coherent lattice vibrations in a BiI_3 layered crystal are observed around the indirect absorption edge by femtosecond pump and probe measurements. Coherent optical phonons that are impulsively excited by femtosecond pump pulses modulate the phase of probe pulses. The corresponding shift of the probe spectrum swings with the period of phonon oscillation, which continues for more than 100 periods. We speculate that the coherent phonon-assisted indirect exciton transitions have also contributed to the data.