Cooperative Study on Non-Accelerator Physics between Japan and Italy(LVD+LMD)project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MISAKI Akeo  Associate professor, Department of Physics, Saitama University, 理学部, 助教授 (20008816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Katsuhiko  Lecturer, Ashikaga Institute of Technology, 講師 (30118434)
W. FULGIONE  イタリア国立研究会議, 宇宙地球物理研究所, 助手
M. AGLIETTA  イタリア国立研究会議, 宇宙地球物理研究所, 助手
P. GALEOTTI  イタリア国立研究会議, 宇宙地球物理研究所, 教授
O. SAAVEDRA  トリノ大学, 物理学研究所, 教授
C. CASTAGNOL  イタリア国立研究会議, 宇宙地球物理研究所, 教授
KUGA Kiyoshi  Graduate Student, Graduate Course, Okayama University of Science, 大学院工学研究科, 博士課程2年
NAKAGAWA Masuo  Lecturer, Okayama University of Science, 理学部, 講師 (70148683)
MINORIKAWA Yukio  Associate Professor, Department Physics and Mathematics, Kinki University, 理工学部, 助教授 (90088500)
TAKAHASHI Nobusuke  Lecturer, Faculty of General Education, Hirosaki University, 教養部, 講師 (40216742)
KAWAGUCHI Setsuo  Professor, Faculty of General Education, Hirosaki University, 教養部, 教授 (30013395)
WADA Tomonori  Associate Professor, Department of Physics, Okayama University, 理学部, 助教授 (10033200)
INOUE Naoya  Research Assistant, Department of Physics, Saitama University, 理学部, 助手 (40168456)
GALEOTTI Piero  Professor, Institute of Cosmogeophysics, National Council of Council
CASTAGNOLI Carlo  Director, Institute of Cosmogeophysics, National Council of Research
FULGIONE Walter  Research Assistant, Institute of Cosmogeophysics, National Council of Research
AGLIETTA Marco  Research Assistance, Institute of Cosmogeophysics, National Council of Research
SAAVEDRA Oscar  Department of General Ohysics, University of Turin
FULGIONE W.  イタリア国立研究会議, 宇宙地球物理研究所, 助手
BADINO G.  イタリア国立研究会議, 宇宙地球物理研究所, 助手
SAAVEDRA O.  トリノ大学, 物理学研究所, 教授
AGLIETTA M.  イタリア国立研究会議, 宇宙地球物理研究所, 助手
CASTAGNOLI C  イタリア国立研究会議, 宇宙地球物理研究所, 教授
原 忠夫  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助手 (60013413)
北村 崇  近畿大学, 理工総合研究所, 教授 (10013426)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCosmic neutrinos / Large Volume Detector (LVD) / the Gran Sasso Laboratory / a combined telescope of the EAS-TOP and LVD / steller collapse signals / the underground laboratory at Mont Blanc / TL-sheet stacks / a slow GUT monopole / 非加速器物理 / グランサッソ-地下実験所 / 超重粒子 / 液体シンチレ-ション検出器 / TLシ-ト / 超高エネルギ-カスケ-ド計算 / 液体シンチレ-タ-検出器 / ストリ-マ-検出器 / TLスタック / 低背景放射線 / 低速・超重粒子の検出
Research Abstract
1.The Large Volume Detector (LVD) in the Gran Sasso underground Laborato is a multipurpose detector consisting of a large volume of liquid scintillator interleaved with limited streamer tubes in a compact 3-dimensional geometry. A major purpose of the LVD neutrino observatory is to search for stellar collapses. The detector has a modular structure composed of 190 modules arranged in 5 towers. Each modules has 8 scintillation counters surrounded by an L-shaped tracking system. The total mass is 1840 tons of scintillator and the dimensions are 40mX12mX13m. Presently the first tower is taking data and the second is under construction. The first tower (368 tons) was turned on in June 1992. This mass of liquid scintillator makes the first LDV tower one of the largest supernovae neutrino observatories in the world and the largest one based on liquid scintillator.
The LVD group presented the power of LVD to study low-energy neutrinos, the results of a search for steller collapse signals during this initial period and the first results of the combined measurements of the EAS-TOP (at the surface) and LVD (deep underground) detectors operating as a combined telescope in study of UHE cosmic rays and their interactions. As examples, different classes of events and their significance in different high-energy and astrophysical were studied.
2.A thermoluminescent sheet and its readout system hava been developed for the detection of supper-slow massive particles. The TL-sheet stacks of the 50m^2 were set Mont Blanc tunnel for two years. The X-ray films of 17m^2・year were analyzed. Two candidates were found and one result of their TL-sheet read-outs corresponds that of a slow GUT monopole (beta=10^<-4>).