ZDROVENIN V.  Pacific Oceanological Institute, Academy of Science Researcher, 太平洋研究所・極東地震学部門(ソ連), 研究員
是沢 定之  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助手 (80012946)
乙藤 洋一郎  神戸大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90160895)
NISHIZAWA A.  Observation Center for Prediction of Earthquakes and Volcanic Eruptions, Faculty, 理学部, 助手 (60201688)
SHIOBARA H.  Observation Center for Earthquake Prediction, Faculty of Science, Hokkaido Unive, 理学部, 助手 (60211950)
根本 謙次 (根元 謙次)  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (70164663)
山野 誠  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助手 (60191368)
HILDE T. W. C.  Dept. of Geophysics, Texas A&M University Professor, 地球物理学部, 教授
PROKURDIN V.  Pacific Oceanological Institute, Academy of Science C. I. S Researcher, 太平洋研究所・極東地震学部門(ソ連), 研究員
金沢 敏彦  東京大学, 理学部, 助教授 (30114698)
平田 直  千葉大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90156670)
玉木 賢策  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (50188421)
FUJIMOTO H.  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (50107455)
伊勢崎 修弘  千葉大学, 理学部, 教授 (60107943)
笠原 順三  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教授 (70012953)
SHIMAMURA H.  Observation Center for Earthquake Prediction, Faculty of Science, hokkaido Unive, 理学部, 教授 (10011636)
瀬川 爾朗  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (60013570)
KOBAYASHI K.  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (10013559)
上田 誠也  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (60011459)
AZMUK S.  Pacific Oceanological Institute, Academy of Science C. I. S Researcher, 太平洋研究所・極東地震学部門(ソ連), 研究員
ANOSHIN A.  Inst. of Physics & Earth Science, Academy of Sci. Khavarousk C. I. S, ハバロフスク地球科学研究所(ソ連), 研究員
KIM H.  Inst. of Physics & Earth Sci., Acad. of Sci. South Sakhalin C. I. S Researcher, 南サハリンスク地球科学研究所(ソ連), 研究員
SUDAKOV A.  Pacific Oceanological Institute, Academy of Science C. I. S Researcher, 太平洋研究所・極東地震学部門(ソ連), 研究員
KANAZAWA T.  Lab. for Earthquake Chemistry, Faculty of Sci., Univ. of Tokyo Associate Profess
HIRATA N.  Dept. of Earth Sciences, Faculty of Science, Chiba University Associate Professo
TAMAKI K.  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor
ISEZAKI N.  Dept. Earth Sciences, Faculty of Science, Chiba University Professor
KASAHARA J.  Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo Associate Professor
SEGAWA J.  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Professor
UYEDA S.  School of Marine Science and Technology, Tokai, University Professor
OTOFUJI Y.  Dept. of Earth Sciences, Faculty of Science, Kobe University Associate Professor
YAMANO M.  Earthquake Research Institute, Univ. of Tokyo, Research Associate
KORESAWA S.  Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Research Associate
NEMOTO K.  School of Marine Science and Technology, Tokai University Professor
ZDOROUENIN V  ソ連科学アカデミー, 太平洋研究所, 研究員
新妻 信明  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (80005818)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsJapan Sea / Japan Basin / Ocean Bottom Seismograph / OBS (same as above) / Seismic reflection / Refraction / Long shot / Magnetic survey / Gravimetric survey / Research Vessel / 屈折法地震探査 / 海洋地殻 / 地磁気 / 海底地殻熱流量 / 海上地磁気 / 音波探査 / 海底地殻構造 / デ-タ解析 / ソ連邦科学アカデミ-
Research Abstract
USSR Japan Joint Cooperative Geophysical Survey on Japan Sea 1990-1991
Principal Investigators :
Hajimu KINOSHITA Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan (ERI) and
Boris Yakovlevich KARP Pacific Oceanological Institute, Acadmy of Science, Vladivostok, CIS (POI)
Participating Institutions and Universities (Japan) :
Earthquake Research Institute, Ocean Research Institute (ORI), Department of Earth and Planetary Physics, University of Tokyo. Department of Geophysics, Hokkaido University. Department of Earth Sciences, Kobe University. Department of Marine Sciences, Tokai University. Department of Geology, Kochi University. Department of Earth Sciences, Kumamoto University
Initialization of this joint program was conducted by three scientists ; Prof. S. Uyeda (ERI), Dr. B. Y. Karp, and Prof. T. W. C. Hilde (Texas A&M Univ. Texas, USA). An agreement that Japan and USSR are to conduct joint geophysical surveys in the Sea of Japan was finally concluded between ERI and POI.
Pr … More ogram of 1990 Fiscal Year : the first phase of the joint study was begun with exchanges of data, knowledge, as well as scientists from both sides for obtaining basic geophysical data of the Japan Sea available so far. Exchanges were performed twice, first meeting at ORI and second at POI, CIS. In the summer, both institutions, ERI and POI, sent out research vessels, Tansei-maru [ORI], with two scientists from CIS aboard) and Prof. Bogorov, (POI, with three scientists from Japan) to perform seismic reflection, seismic refraction, and marine magnetic surveys. In this expedition, both research vessels met out on sea to calibrate positioning capability with each other and returned to the survey area assigned to them. After stationing 26 sets of Ocean Bottom Seismographs (OBS) across Exclusive Economic Zone Boundary (EEZ), long distance dynamite shots were fired from Japanese Zone. Of 26 sets of OBS, 6 sets were deployed by CIS. Data processing and readjustment were done in cooperation with POI scientists mostly in Japan using facilities of ERI, ORI, as well as Chiba University after confirming ship positions and refinements of OBS data which were digitized and rearranged by using high speed computers. All the processed data of positioning, seismic and magnetic measurements were resorted and distributed to all the participating members upon their requests.
Program of 1991 Fiscal Year : the way of cooperative work among those who participated this program was much the same as those of previous fiscal year. This time, Japan sent again Tansei-maru and CIS sent Prof. Gagarinski. However, the cruising periods of these research vessels could not be adjusted in a way that both of them were out on sea at the same time. This is caused partly due to a fact that in spite of agreement between Japan and CIS by the 5-th Session of USSR-Japan Commission On Science-Technology Cooperation held in November, 1990 in Tokyo, that we are allowed to do oceanological joint surveys beyond EEZ border, application for conduction of the proposed experiment was not accepted by CIS. Therefore, Tansei-maru (with no CIS scientists) conducted again OBS and seismic reflection surveys in the vicinity of the survey area of previous year. Instead, Prof. Gagarinskii (with tow Japanese scientists on board) conducted magnetic and gravimetric surveys in the western part of the japan Basin (i. e., northwestern part of the Japan Sea).
The results are published in several publications, presentations on meeting or symposium of scientific societies of Japan as well as abroad. Entire volume on the present issue will be printed separately in a near future. Less