Evolution and karyotypes of the family Liliaceae in the Sino-Japanese flora.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KURITA Siro  Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Chiba University, 理学部, 助教授 (20009385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徐 炳声  復旦大学, 環境資源生物系, 教授
顧 志健  中国科学院, 昆名植物研究所, 研究員
LI Heng  Kunming Institute of Botany, Academia Sinica, 昆名植物研究所, 教授
HSU Pingsheng  Environmental and Resources Biology, Fudan University
GU Zhijian  Kunming Institute of Botany, Academia Sinica
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsParis / Lycoris / C-band / Constitutive heterochromatin / Sino-Japanese flora / Pollen / Karyotype / Evolution / 核型 / 蛍光染色 / B染色体 / キヌガサソウ / 構成的異質染色質 / Lycoris / Paris / Paris tetraphylla / Paris verticillata / Lycoris radiata / Lycoris aurea / Cーband / 核型変異
Research Abstract
This project aims to clarify the karyotypes and evolution in the family Liliaceae sensu lato distributed in the Sino-Japanese flora. At the outset, we have studied the genus Paris, Lycoris, and Cardiocrinum.
<Results and Discussion>
1. C-banding patterns in Paris tetraphylla were studied and we found rather complicated intraspecific variation of the pattern among 692 plants from 38 populations. Results obtained have suggested that vegetative reproduction and/or self-fertilization predominated in most populations. The pollen sculpture of 357 plants from 52 populations of this species was also examined. The exine morphology of this species shows local rather than clinal variation as well as the C-banding patterns. Therefore the localization may reflect such reproductive nature and the history of geographical isolation in this species over the Japanese Island since the Pleistocene epoch. C-banding karyotype analysis of 18 taxa of Paris revealed the chromosome evolution to depend on the addi … More tion and reduction of constitutive heterochromatin in genomes.
2. Seventeen taxa collected from China and Korea have been studied cytotaxonomically. Among these taxa, six have no formal scientific name. The karyotype of sp. -1 is 2n=16=6M +10T. This is confused with L. aurea but a distinct species. The sp. -2 is a triploid species having 2n=33=33A. This may be a hybrid between L. radiata var. pumila and another. The sp. -3, 2n=19=3M+5T+I]A, is confused with L. albiflora which karyotype is 2n=l7=5M+1T+11A. The sp. -4 - sp. -6 are distributed in southern Korea. The sp. -4, 2n=16=6M+2sbM+4T, is very similar to L. chinensis, 2n=16=6M+10T. The sp. -5, 2n=3M+1sbM+11A, may be a diploid hybrid between sp. -4 and L. koreana, 2n=22=22A. The sp. -6 which found in Cheiudo Island may be a triploid hybrid between L. koreana and sp. -4. It is very interesting that the Bchromosomes consisting C-banding positive AT-rich heterochromatin were found in the sp. -4. The hybridization and Robertsonian changes may be the main factors for the evolution of Lycoris. Less