Genealogical survey of Indonesian rural households economy by field research and historical data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Oriental Culture, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANO Hiroyoshi  The Institute of Oriental Culture, University of Tokyo, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00134635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PETER Boomgaard  Center for Asian Studies Amsterdam, アジア研究センター(CASA)/王立言語・地理・民族学研究所(K, 研究員/所長
FRANS Husken  Center for Asian Studies Amsterdam, アジア研究センター(CASA)/ネイメーヘン大学, 研究員/教授
DJOKO Suryo  Center for Rural and Regional Development Studies, Gadjah Mada University, 農村地域開発研究センター/文学部, 研究員/学部長
MUBYARTO  Cebter for Rural and Regional Development Studies, Gadjah Mada University, 農村地域開発研究センター/経済学部, 所長/教授
MIZUNO Kosuke  The Institute of Developing Economies, 研究員
TANAKA Manabu  Faculty of Agriculture, University of Tokyo, 農学部, 教授 (70012028)
MUBYARTO  ガジャマダ大学, 農村・地域開発研究センター(インドネシア), 所長
BOOMGAARD Pe  アムステルダム, アジア研究センター, 研究員
HUSKEN Frans  アムステルダム, アジア研究センター, 研究員
SURJO Djoko  ガジャマダ大学農村, 地域開発センター, 研究員
MUBYARTO  ガジャマダ大学農村, 地域開発センター, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsIndonesia / Jawa / Rural household economy / Rural history / Land tenure / Rice farming / Non-farm employment / 土地制度
Research Abstract
This project has aimed at a comprehensive study of the long-term socioeconomic change in rural Java during the past 9 decades by the method of an in-depth case study. The former Comal district in northern part of Central Java was the area which was surveyed in this project. The huge amount of data on the individual rural households economy in this area which were collected by a Dutch researcher, J.F.A.C. Van Moll at the beginning of the 20th century were used as the baseline of analysis. The project was carried out by Japanese, Indonesian and Dutch researchers during three years from 1990 by combining a field survey on the present situation of the rural households economy and a historical research in Dutch and Indonesian archives. The following 7 kinds of works were performed for that purpose ; (1) putting the research data collected by Van Moll into computer data base files to install the baseline of research, (2) households economy survey to gather the data on the present situation, (3) archive survey in Holland, (4) anthropological field work on the village and family history, (5) archive survey in Indonesia, (6) oral history survey on socio-political dynamics in the time of national revolution (1945-50), and (7) concluding seminar which was held in August 1992 at Gadjah Mada University in Indonesia.
In the concluding seminar 13 volumes of papers were presented as preliminary products of the project and discussed eagerly by about 60 persons of participants including experts of related fields of study and local government officials who came from the research site. These papers are now being revised and will be published as the final research products in Japanese. Indonesian and English versions.