Production of and Physics with High-Intensity Radioactive Nuclear Beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionInstitute for Nuclear Study, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Toru  Institute for Nuclear Study, University of Tokyo, 原子核研究所, 教授 (60087393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WOLLNIK H.  DEPT. of Physics, Giessen Univ., Germany, 理学部(独国), 教授
MEUSER S.  DEPT. of Physics, Giessen Univ., Germany, 理学部(独国), 助手
ALLARDYCE B. W.  CERN, Jeneve, Switzerland, 上級研究員
SUNDEL S.  CERN, Jeneve, Switzerland, 上級研究員
INAMURA Takashi  Inst. for Physical and Chemical Research, サイクロトロン研究室, 副主任研究員 (30087390)
RAVN H.  CERN, Jeneve, Switzerland, 上級研究員
NAKAHARA Hiromichi  Faculty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., 理学部, 教授 (00027137)
MATSUKI Seishi  Inst. for Chemical Research, Kyoto Univ., 化学研究所, 助教授 (50037941)
HANSEN G.  Dept. of Physics, Aarhus Univ., Denmark, 理学部(デンマーク), 教授
D'AURIA J. M.  Dept. of Chemistry, Simon-Fraser Univ., Canada, フレーザー大学・理学部(カナダ), 教授
NAGAI Yasuki  Faculty of Science, Tokyo Inst. of Technology, 理学部, 教授 (80028240)
SHINOZUKA Tsutomu  Cyclotron and Radioisotope Center, Tohoku Univ., サイクロトロンラジオアイソトープセンター, 助手 (10134066)
FUJIOKA Manabu  Cyclotron and Radioisotope Center, Tohoku Univ., サイクロトロンラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (70016111)
WADA Michiharu  Institute for Nuclear Study, University of Tokyo, 原子核研究所, 助手 (50240560)
IKEDA Nobuo  Institute for Nuclear Study, University of Tokyo, 原子核研究所, 助手 (70193208)
KUBONO Shigeru  Institute for Nuclear Study, University of Tokyo, 原子核研究所, 助手 (20126048)
KAWAKAMI Hirokane  Institute for Nuclear Study, University of Tokyo, 原子核研究所, 助手 (50013412)
FUKUDA Tomokazu  Institute for Nuclear Study, University of Tokyo, 原子核研究所, 助教授 (50116092)
SHIBATA Tokushi  Institute for Nuclear Study, University of Tokyo, 原子核研究所, 教授 (80028224)
KATAYAMA Ichiro  Institute for Nuclear Study, University of Tokyo, 原子核研究所, 教授 (30028237)
NITSCHKE J. M.  LBL, Univ. of California, U. S. A., LBL(米), 教授
BARNES C. A.  California Inst. of Technology, U. S. A., 理学部(米国), 教授
KLUGE W. K.  Dept. of Physics, Univ. of Mainz, Germany, 理学部(独国), 教授
BUCHMANN L.  TRIUMF, Vancouver, Canada, 研究員
BARMES C.A.  カリフォルニア工科大, 理学部(米国), 教授
MEUSEV S.  ギーセン大学, 理学部(独国), 助手
D´AURIA J.M.  サイモン, フレーザー大学・理学部(カナダ), 教授
SUNDELL C.  CERN(欧州原子核研究センター)(スイス), ヒ級研究員
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRadioactive nuclear beams / Lsotope Separator on-line / ISOL ion sources / High-mass resolving power ISOL / Split-coaxial RFQ / Laser nuclear spectroscopy / Nuclear astrophysics / Heavy-element synthesis in the universe / 大卒率ISOLイオン源 / 超高質量分解能ISOL / 天体核物理学 / 大効率イオン源 / 超低速重イオンリニアック / レ-ザ-核分光法
Research Abstract
The main purpose of the present study is to develop various techniques to realize accelerated radioactive nuclear beams (RNB) that are presently expected worldwide to open new fields of nuclear physics and related sciences. To carry out some pioneering experiments by use of the unstable nuclear beams to show their powerfulness as a new experimental tool is another aim of this work.
The following objects were set up in the beginning of the present study and were successfully carried out in collaboration with researchers of several universities and institutions in Europe, Canada and U. S. A. such as CERN (The Switzerland), TRIUMF (Canada) and University of Giessen (Germany). The results have been presented in several international conferences on nuclear physics held in 1992-93 and have also been published in international scientific journals.
A. Research and development of highly efficient ion sources for an isotope separator on-line (ISOL)
--- ISOL ion sources such as those of surface-ioni … More zation, plasma and ECR types suited for the use of thick targets have been developed in collaboration with INS, CERN and TRIUMF. High ionization efficiencies up to several tens of % were achieved for some elements.
B. Detailed design of the high-mass resolving-power ISOL optics
--- The ISOL consisting of both magnetic and electrostatic stages have been designed and shown to realize a mass resolving power over 20, 000 by the MonteCarlo simulations. This has been done in collaboration with INS, Tohoku and Giessen Unversites.
C. Accelration of radioactive nuclear beams
--- A special type of heavy-ion linac, called a split-coaxial RFQ, has been studied in INS and GSI (germany). A prototype accelerator of this type has been constructed at INS, which could successfully accelerate low-speed heavy ions with extremely small charge-to-mass ratios. It has enabled efficient acceleration of radioactive nuclear beams.
D. Pioneering experiments on nuclear and nuclear astrophysics with RNB
--- The spin polarization of unstable nuclei implanted into solids has successfully been achieved, in collaboration with Kyoto University and CERN, etc., by optical pumping. Nuclear astrophysical experiments to study heavy-element synthesis in the universe were also carried out in RIKEN, INS and are in progress at GANIL (France). Less