Development of High Energy Gamma Ray Telescope with High Angular Resolution and Observation of Gamma Ray Objects in the Southern Sky
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionInstitute for Cosmic Ray research
Principal Investigator
KIFUNE Tadashi  ICRR, Univ. of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (40011621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBISUZAKI Toshikazu  Univ. of Tokyo Assist., 教養学部, 助手 (10183021)
PATTERSON J. R.  Univ. of Adelaide Lecturer, 講師
ODA Hiroshi  Kobe Univ. Assist. Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助手 (00030768)
KOBAYAKAWA Keizo  Kobe Univ. Prof. Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (00031287)
SUDA Teruhiro  Kobe University, Professor Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (30011555)
MIZUMOTO Yoshihiko  Kobe University, Associate Professor Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助教授 (20219653)
FUJIMOTO Masakatsu  National Observatory of Astronomy, Associate Professor, 助教授 (90107475)
HARA Tadao  Yuge National College of Maritime Technology, Professor, 教授 (60013413)
CLAY R. W.  Univ. of Adelaide Lecturer, 講師
MATSUBARA Yutaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (80202323)
TANIMORI Toru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10179856)
KAKIMOTO Fumio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00092544)
FUJII Hirofumi  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics (KEK), Associate Professor, 助教授 (60013439)
KABE Seiji  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics (KEK), Associate Professor, 助教授 (10044786)
WATASE Yoshiyuki  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics (KEK), Professor, 教授 (70018662)
MASAIKE Akira  Kyoto Univ. Prof. Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (40022587)
MURAKI Yasushi  ISTP, Nagoya University, Professor, 太陽地球研究所, 教授 (70013430)
HAYASHIDA Naoaki  ICRR, Univ. of Tokyo, Research Associate, 宇宙線研究所, 助手 (50114616)
TESHIMA Masahiro  ICRR, Univ. of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (40197778)
CLAY R.W  アデレード大学, 講師
GREGORY A.G.  アデレード大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHigh Energy Gamma-Ray Astronomy / High Energy Astrophysics / Air Shower / High Energy Phenomena in the Universe / Supernova Remnant / Acceleration of cosmic Rays / Imaging Cerenkov Telescope for Gamma-Rays / Cerenkov Radiation / 高エネルギ-ガンマ線星 / 天体の高エネルギ-現象 / 中性子星 / X線星 / パルサ-
Research Abstract
An imaging Cerenkov telescope with an aperture of 3.8 m diameter started operation in January 1992 in South Australia. The telescope was brought to Australia at the beginning of 1991. After assembling the telescope, the focussing quality of mirror was checked by seeing a star image. The blur was less than 0.1゚. The tracking accuracy was found as good as - <plus-minus>0.01゚ by seeing several stars in different direction
The phototube camera of the telescope has a small pixel size of 0.15゚ x 0.15゚ with a total field of view of about 2.5゚ diameter. The telescope, the first imaging telescope in the southern hemisphere, was aimed at the Vela Pulsar/nebula and Cen A during the period from January to March in 1992.
The obtained data was analyzed to reconstruct Cerenkov images of cosmic ray particles. The general feature of the image appear consistent with what is expected from simulation calculation. A new thing about this imaging telescope is that the arrival time of photons in each phototube is measured. The background lights of night sky should have a uniform distribution of arrival time, which, experimentally proved by selecting the lights separated from a clustering signals of air shower image, will be useful to reduce the contamination of the background light in signal.
Further analysis and continuing accumulation of data are to be done as well as improvements of observation technique, such as choosing the best way of making a trigger signal for lower energy threshold and constructing a camera of a wider field of view with a larger number of phototubes. The telescope is going to be used to achieve a simultaneous observation with the BIG RAT telescope of Adelaide University.