| Project/Area Number |
02044037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SEGAWA Jiro Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (60013570)
田中 治 (1992) 東京大学, 海洋研究所, 教授
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JEAN H FILLO スクリップス海洋研究所, 主任研究員
BYRON TAPLEY テキサス大学, 教授
RIGARD H RAP オハイオ州立大学, 教授
IMAWAKI Shiro Institute of Applied Dynamics, Kyushu University Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (40025474)
OOE Masatsugu Division of the Earth Rotation Study, National Astronomical Observatory. profess, 地球回転系, 教授 (00088783)
NAKAGAWA Ichiro Faculty of Sciences, kyoto University professor, 理学部, 教授 (70025279)
FUKUDA Yoichi Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo Research Associate, 海洋研究所, 助手 (30133854)
FUJIMOTO Hiromi Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (50107455)
FILLOUX Jean.H Scripps Institution of Oceanography Senior Scientist
TAPLEY Byron Umiversity of Texas Professor
RAPP Richard H Ohio State University Professor
FILLONX J.H. Scripps Institution of Oceanograyhy, Univ, 主任研究員
TAPLEY B. Space Research Center, University of Texa, 教授
MARSH J.G. Goddard Space Flight Center, NASA, 主任研究員
RAPP R.H. Department of Geodesy and Surreying, Ohio, 教授
TARITS P ハ゜リ地球物理研究所, 主任研究員
TAPLEY B テキサス大学, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | TOPEX / POSEIDON / Sea Surface Height / GEOID / Sea Surface Change / Radar Altimeter / ERM Orbit / Kuroshio / Tide / TOPEX / POSEIDON / デ-タの検証 / 潮汐モデル / 重力場 |
| Research Abstract |
The study conducted from April 1992 to March 1993 is construction of the algorism for the data processings of TOPEX/POSEIDON Altimeter data After the satellite was launched successfully on August 10, 1992, we began processing of the Interim Geophysical Data distributed from NASA and CNES every week. The preliminary results from TOPEX/POSEIDON data can be summarized as follows : (1) The Interim Geophysical Data Record provides Sea Surface Height as accurate as 13 cm. It is promising, therefore, that, by re-adjustment of the satellite orbit, the error could be reduced to 1cm level. (2) It was possible to find the Kuroshio and its extension and the Oyashio from the altimeter data, and, although preliminarily, their variations could be traced. (3) Under the co-operation with the satellite Laser tracking facility attached to the Japan Hydrographic Department, Maritime Safety Agency we are trying to improve the information of satellite orbit, particularly in the western Pacific region. Since the Laser tracking stations for TOPEX/POSEIDON are originally sided to the east Pacific end the Mediterranean sea the fareast region has been left as an area of the worst orbit prediction. This problem is being solved through this study. (4) In the post-launch meeting of the International TOPEX/POSEIDON program held at the Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, between 21 and 25 February, the head investigator of this study reported the progress of data processings in Japan. Three investigators participated in the meeting.