Project/Area Number |
02044038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIYA Soji College of Arts and Sciences, the University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 教授 (40012322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LUNDBERG J. K. Department of Chemistry, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 化学科, 助手
JOST R. Lab. Spectrometric Phys., University of Joseph-fourier Grenoble I, グルノーブル, 主任研究員
PIQUE J. P. Lab. Spectrometric Phys., University of Joseph-Fourier Grenoble I, グルノーブル, 主任研究員
LOMBARDI M. Lab. Spectrometric Phys., University of Joseph-Fourier Grenoble I, グルノーブル, 主任研究員
JOUVET C. Lab. Molecular Photophys., University of Paris-Sud, 光分子物理研究室, 主任研究員
SOEP B. Lab. Molecular Photophys., University of Paris-Sud, 光分子物理研究室, 主任研究員
HELLER E. J. Department of Chemistry, University of Washington, 化学科, 教授
FIELD R. W. Department of Chemistry, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 化学科, 教授
OHSHIMA Yasuhiro College of Arts and Sciences, the University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 助手 (60213708)
KANAMORI Hideto College of Arts and Sciences, the University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 助手 (00204545)
YAMANOUCHI Kaoru College of Arts and Sciences, the University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 助教授 (40182597)
ENDO Yasuki College of Arts and Sciences, the University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 助教授 (40106159)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Chaos / Molecular Vibration / Laser spectroscopy / Unimolecular Reaction / van der Waals complex / カオス / 振動高励起分子 |
Research Abstract |
This project aims at cooperative experimental and theoretical studies on intramolecular vibrational dynamics of highly excited polyatomic molecules which have been carried out in four laboratories of Tokyo, Cambridge, Grenoble and Paris. 1. Vibrational dynamics of highly excited acetylene (1) MIT group proposed a chaotic vibrational dynamics by means of a statistical analysis of level energies of vibrationally highly excited acetylene. (2) Grenoble group claimed an incomplete chaotic dynamics of excited acetylene based on the Fourier analysis of the spectral data obtained by MIT group. (3) Tokyo group observed a dispersed fluorescence spectrum of acetylene in a single rovibronic level to obtain a global feature of the vibrational level structure. They could analyze it in terms of an anharmonic expansion function assuming five normal modes in an energy region up to around 14, 000 cm^<-1>. Beyond this energy, two CH bending, modes (trans and cis) couple each other, so that a local chaotic dy
… More
namics is realized within these modes. Couplings to other modes occur in another stage approaching a final full chaotic dynamics. (4) Following the above proposal, MIT group confirmed an anharmonic coupling scheme between two CH stretching modes based on the high-resolution SEP spectrum of acetylene. 2. Unimolecular dissociation reaction of NO_2 (1) Tokyo group succeeded to take a state-selected photofragment (O or NO) excitation spectrum of NO_2. The observed spectrum showed a line structure which indicated the dissociation reaction via highly excited vibrational states of N0_2. (2) The vibrational level structure of excited N0_2 was discussed by Grenoble group, who predicted a chaotic level structure even in the region below the dissociation threshold. 3. Structure and dynamics of electronically excited van der Waals complexes (1) Tokyo group predicted the structure of HgAr_2 complex by means of LIF spectroscopy and optical-optical double resonance method. (2) Orsay group discussed the structure of HgAr_2 based on a semi-empirical calculation of the potential surface as well as resonantly enhanced multiple photon ionization method. Less