| Project/Area Number |
02044041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | The Science University of Tokyo (1991) The University of Tokyo (1990) |
Principal Investigator |
FUJISAKI Hiroya The Science University of Tokyo, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (80010776)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ZUE Victor Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor (), 計算機科学研究所, 教授
PALLETT David National Institute for Standards and Technology, Group Manager (), 技術局・計算システム研究所, 所長
POLS Louis University of Amsterdam, Professor and Director of Institute (), 音声学研究所, 教授
MARIANI Joseph Laboratoire d'Informatique pour la Mechanique et les Sciences de l'Ingenieur (LI (), 所長
MOORE Roger Royal Signal and RadarEstablishment, Unit Leader (), 音声研究部, 部長
FOURCIN Adrian University College London, Professor and Head of Department (), 音声学部, 教授
KUREMATSU Akira ATR Interpreting Telephony Laboratories, President (), 社長
SUGITO Miyoko Osaka Shoin Women's College, Professor (), 学芸学部, 教授 (10082455)
ITAHASHI Shuichi University of Tsukuba, Professor (), 電子情報工学系, 教授 (70151454)
KIRITANI Shigeru The University of Tokyo, Professor (), 医学部, 教授 (90010032)
SHIRAI Katsuhiko Waseda University, Professor (), 理工学部, 教授 (10063702)
PALLETT.DAVI デイビッド 米国国立標準技術局, 計算機システム研究所, 部長
MOORE Roger 英国王立信号研究所音声研究所, 部長
槫松 明 (株)ATR自動翻訳電話研究所, 社長
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Spoken language / Speech database / Speech input / Speech output / Assessment / Standardization / International coordination / International cooperation / 音声入出力技術評価 / 国際的統一 / 1990年音声言語処理国際会議 / 国際シンポジウム / 国際ワークショップ |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of the project is to investigate the possibility of international coordination and eventual standardization of 1) spoken language databases that are being constructed in various countries, and 2) assessment techniques for speech recognition and synthesis. In the fiscal year 1990, after discussion with the Japanese members, Fujisaki visited all the foreign members in September for detailed discussion, In November all but one members gathered in Kobe for a symposium and workshop to discuss the state of the art, areas for possible standardization, and ways for international cooperation. In the fiscal year 1991, further visits were made by Fujisaki to U. S., Canada, Europe and China for detailed discussion. In September, all but two members gathered in Genova for a second workshop to discuss specific problems, methods, and mechanisms for international coordination. The followings are summaries of these series of discussions. 1. International coordination and eventual standardization is obviously necessary, and have to be maintained by a permanent body consisting of official representatives from each of the concerned country or region. 2. In order to establish such a permanent body, the following committees are tentatively formed. a) An advisory committee consisting of seven members (Fourcin, Fujisaki, Kurematsu, Liberman, Mariani, Millar, and Pallett) to select or recommend official representatives. b) Three working committees on speech database, speech input assessment, and speech output assessment, each consisting of several members, to work out detailed issues for international coordination and standardization. 3. To pursue the aim of the project, efforts should be continued beyond the fiscal year 1992.