Comparative Ecology of Health and Survival of Urban Populations in Asia and the Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tsuguyoshi  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部(医), 教授 (80009894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIMET Jacob L.  Institute of Papua New Guinea Studies, 所長
CARAGAY Ruben F.  College of Public Health, University of Philippines, 医学部, 助教授
KHAIRUDDIN Yusof  Faculty of Medicine, University of Malaya, 医学部, 教授
金 潤信  漢陽大学, 医学部, 副教授
ASAKURA Takashi  Faculty of Education, Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 講師 (00183731)
HISATA Mitsuru  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (50211503)
KAI Ichiro  School of Medicine, Teikyo University, 医学部, 講師 (30126023)
MARUI Eiji  International Center, University of Tokyo, 留学生センター, 教授 (30111545)
OHI Gen  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部, 教授 (70114410)
SONODA Kyoichi  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部, 教授 (20009898)
OHTSUKA Ryutaro  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助教授 (60010071)
KIM Yoon Shin  Hanyang University College of Medicine
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsUrbanization / Health idices / Pregnant women / The Todai Health Index / Merucury concentration in hair / Asia and the South Pacific / 都市生態学 / 健康評価 / 環境保健 / 元素分析
Research Abstract
The present research project was designed to examine the impact of urbanization on the health status of urban populations in Asia and the South Pacific. The Todai Health Index (THI) was administered to a total of 234 pregnant women living in five capital cities, namely, Tokyo, Manila, Kuala Lumpur, Seoul and Port Moresby. The hair samples of these women were also collected after the administration of the THI during their visit to the hospital for the medical checkup to determine the level of mercury concentration, which reflects the environmental pollution and dietary intake mainly from fish.
Comparisons of 12 THI scale scores among the four groups (the data from Port Moresby were omitted due to a large proportion of incompleteness) revealed that the pregnant women in Manila complained more about "respiratory organs" and those in Seoul and Tokyo had more complaints about "eye and skin" than the other groups. It was also discovered that the pregnant women in Manila and Kuala Lumpur showed significantly higher score on "liescale", whereas the women in Tokyo showed significantly higher nervousness. Among the socio-demographic factors examined, age, duration of gestation, number of household members, and income level were significantly correlated with some THI scale scores in, at least, one group.
With regard to the mercury concentration in hair, the highest level was found in the Tokyo sample (Mean=3.2ug/g), followed by Kuala Lumpur and Port Moresby (Mean=1.6ug/g and 1.5ug/g, respectively), and Manila and Seoul (Mean=0.7ug/g each). It has been recognized that the major source of mercury in human body is fish and its products. Therefore the variations of the mercury level across the study groups were assumed to be derived from the variations of food consumption in each country.