ENDOCRINE CONTROL OF FISH MIGRATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Tetsuya  OCEAN RESEARCH INSTITUTE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 海洋研究所, 教授 (70013571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YVES A. Font  フランス国立科学博物館, 比較生理学部, 教授
YVES Valotai  レンヌ大学, 分子生物学科, 教授
PATIRICK Pru  フランス国立農林水産研究所, 主任研究員
SAKAMOTO Tatsuya  OCEAN RESEARCH INSTITUTE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 海洋研究所, 特別研究員
TAKEI Yoshio  OCEAN RESEARCH INSTITUTE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (10129249)
URANO Akihisa  OCEAN RESEARCH INSTITUTE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 海洋研究所, 教授 (00142232)
KIKUYAMA Sakae  SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, WASEDA UNIVERSITY, 教育学部, 教授 (20063638)
ISHII Susumu  SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, WASEDA UNIVERSITY, 教育学部, 教授 (90063528)
FONTAINE Yves A.  NATIONAL MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY, PARIS
PRUNET Patrick  LABORATORY OF PHYSIOLOGY, NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH(INRA)
VALOTAIRE Ives  DEPT. OF MOLECULAR BIOLOGY, UNIVERSITY OF RENNES
FONTAINE Yve  フランス国立科学博物館, 教授
VALOTAIRE Yv  レンヌ大学, 分子生物学科, 教授
PRUNET Patri  フランス国立農林水産研究所, 主任研究員
LUZE Amaury  ハ゜リ国立科学博物館(フランス), 研究員
DUCOURET Bon  レンヌ大学分子生物学教室(フランス), 助教授
VALOTAIRE Iv  レンヌ大学分子生物学教室(フランス), 教授
会田 勝美  東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (50012034)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordssalmonids / eels / migration / osmoregulation / growth hormone / prolactin / receptor / recombinant hormones / 組換えDNA
Research Abstract
The endocrine systems play important roles in controls of various aspects of fish migration. The main purpose of the present project is to apply molecular technique in a study of endocrine control of migratory mechanisms in salmonids and eels, in collaboration with French scientists mainly belonging to National Institute of Agricultural Research (INRA) in Rennes and also to Rennes University.
The present project, started in April 1990, has very successful in terms of exchange of information, techniques and scientific materials as well as conducting collaborative research with French scientists. Three symposia have been held successively during the period ; "French-Japanese Symposium of Oceanography--Growth Determinants in Aquaculture", held in Nantes in July 1991, "International Symposium of Fish Molecular Endocrinology", held in Tokyo in August 1991, and "Second International Symposium of Fish Endocrinology", held in St. Malo in June 1992.
The main outcomes of this collaborative projects are as follows. Prolactin is well accepted as an important hormone for migratory fish to adapt to fresh water, and radioimmunoassays for the measurement of plasma levels of hormone were established for salmonids, eels and tilapias. It was also established that growth hormone is responsible for seawater adaptation, particularly in salmonids, using recombinant hormones and radioreceptor-assay. The mode of actions of growth hormone has also been clarified at molecular levels.