Japan-U.S. Intervention Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionMedical Research Institute, Tokyo and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Heizo  Medical Research Institute, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (70047215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JOANNE Grunb  テキサス大学ヒューストン校公衆衛生学部, 助教授
MILTON Z. Nichaman  School of Public Health, The University of Texas, Professor, 教授
R. Sue McPherson  School of Public Health, The University of Texas, Associate Professor, 助教授
DARWIN R. Labarthe  School of Public Health, The University of Texas, Professor, 教授
STEPHEN P. F  スタンフォード大学医学部, 助教授
JOHN W. Farquhar  Stanford University School of Medicine, Professor, 教授
IWAYA Masako  Dept. of Public Health Nutri., National Institute of Health and Nutrition, Resea, 栄養研究所成人・健康栄養部, 研究員 (50193777)
MATSUMURA Yasuhiro  Dept. of Public Health Nutri., National Institute of Health and Nutrition, Vice, 栄養研究所成人・健康栄養部, 室長 (60181757)
DATE Chigusa  Dept. of Public Health, Osaka City University Medical School, Associate Professo, 助教授 (60047389)
YOSHI-IKE Nobuo  Dept. of Public Health Nutri., National Institute of Health and Nutrition, Resea, 栄養研究所成人・健康栄養部, 研究員 (80240232)
YAMAGUCHI Momoko  Dept. of Public Health Nutri., National Institute of Health and Nutrition, Vice, 栄養研究所成人・健康栄養部, 室長 (00118655)
YAMAMOTO Takashi  Medical Research Institute, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Research Associ, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (00220476)
NAKAYAMA Takeo  Medical Research Institute, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Research Associ, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (70217933)
STEPHEN p. Fortmann  Stanford University School of Medicine, Associate Professor
JO Anne Grunbaum  School of Public Health, The University of Texas, Associate Professor
MCPHERSON R.  テキサス大学, ヒューストン校・公衆衛生学部, 助教授
NICHAMAN Mil  テキサス大学, ヒューストン校・公衆衛生学部, 教授
LABARTHE Dar  テキサス大学, ヒューストン校・公衆衛生学部, 教授
FORTMANN Ste  スタンフォード大学, 医学部, 助教授
FARQUHAR Joh  スタンフォード大学, 医学部, 教授
土田 満  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (00163824)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsIntervention trial / total health / cardiovascular disease / cancer / health education / behavior science / ライフ・スタイル / リスク・ファクタ- / ト-タル・ヘルス / ソ-シャル・ネット・ワ-ク / 行動科学
Research Abstract
Under the leadership of Stanford and Texas Universities in the U.S., the Shiso Total Health Project was initiated in 1990 to evaluate the effects of a community-based health education program on cardiovascular risk factors, frequency of stroke, ischemic heart disease and cancer, and life expectancy.
Five towns in Shiso County, Hyogo Prefecture, received a comprehensive education program using social learning theory, a communication-behavior change model, community organization principles, and social marketing methods.
In order to have a control or reference group, non-random selection of 13 representative regions in whole Japan was performed, and random selection of subjects aged 40-69 years from each region was made to monitor changes in lifestyles and cardiovascular risk factors. Morbidity and mortality from cardiovascular disease and cancer were measured by surveillance system in each control region. After 5 to 10 years of education, epidemiological, economic and behavioral evaluation will be performed.