Historical Perspectives on Rural Social Change in Modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Takashi  Social Science Faculty, Hitotsubashi University, 社会学部, 教授 (40126371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 左 志遠  南開大学, 歴史系, 教授
張 洪祥  南開大学, 歴史系, 副教授
魏 宏運  南開大学, 歴史系, 教授
NAKAO Katsumi  Rikkyo University, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (00222159)
KASAHARA Tokushi  Education Faculty, Utsunomiya University, 教育学部, 教授 (80125814)
SUETSUGU Reiko  Humanities Research Center, Chuo University, 人文科学研究所, 客員研究員
UCHIYAMA Masao  Faculty of Economics, Kanazawa University, 経済学部, 教授 (30151905)
HAMAGUCHI Nobuko  University of the Air, 教授 (90126350)
GROVE Linda  Comparative Culture Faculty, Sophia University, 比較文化学部, 教授
ZUO Zhiyuan  History Department, Nankai University
ZHANG Hongxiang  History Department, Nankai University
WEI Hongyun  History Department, Nankai University
リンダ グローブ  上智大学, 比較文化学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsland reform / agricultural collectivization / Mantetsu Chosabu / life history / Cultural Revolution / village community (kyodotai) / Anti-Japanese war / rural change / 農村家族 / 日中戦争
Research Abstract
Although many studies of Chinese rural society have been published in recent years, very few of them have been able to provide any continuity with the pre-revolutionary history of the villages studied by project took as its subjects Chinese villages that were studied by Japanese researchers in the early 1940s. We chose those villages because the detailed records of the original studies provide a base line from which to measure the changes that have occurred in the last fifty years.
Eight researchers from Japan joined a team of Chinese researchers from the history department of Nankai University to study the social history of the selected villages. The first stage of the project was conducted during the summer of 1990 when the joint research team visited two villages, Shajing in Xunyi county and Wudian in Fangshan district. Botk are attached to Beijing municipality. During those visits the research team broke into small groups to interview village residents, collecting the life histories … More of older residents and gathering statistical data, genealogies of all village families, and other records. Since Wudian village had not been visited by foreign researchers since the 1940s visit of the original Japanese research team, we have made that village the focus for the first stage of the project, and a volume of interview transcripts and other data will be published in June 1992 by Uchiyama Shoten.
The second stage of the project (1991) involved the participation of most of the members in a conference on North China rural society. Following the conference we planned to return to Wudian, but were unable to obtain permission from the Chinese Ministry of Education to continue that work. As the best available alternative, out Nankai colleagues arranged for us to spend a week "visiting" the village of Fengjiazhuang in Jinghai county, greater Tianjin municipality. This village had also been briefly studied by the Mantetsu research team in the 1940s. During that visit we were able to conduct 42 interviews with village residents and to collect a wide range of data including original materials on land reform. These interview tapes, as all of those from the first year's project, have been transcribed and will be translated and edited to form the second volume in our reports on north China village society.
During 1991 two of our Nankai colleagues, Profs. Zuo Zhiyuan and Zhang Hongxiang visited Japan for 18 days. During their time in Japan they visited and gave presentations at Hitotsubashi University, Sophia University and Osaka University of Foreign Studies and exchanged views with Japanese specialists in the fields of modern and contemporary Chinese history. Less